creating an immediate asset

Greek translation: Σχηματίζοντας/αποτελώντας μια άμεση δεξαμενή επαϊόντων

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:creating an immediate asset
Greek translation:Σχηματίζοντας/αποτελώντας μια άμεση δεξαμενή επαϊόντων
Entered by: Ioanna Daskalopoulou

09:07 Jan 15, 2020
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics
English term or phrase: creating an immediate asset
One of these is the concept of Carbon Literacy Training, which creates a network of informed carbon reductin evangelists within key local organisations such as hospitals, schools, etc. Personnel have already been trained in each city, creating an immediate asset working towards the longer-term goal.
Ioanna Daskalopoulou
Greece
Σχηματίζοντας/αποτελώντας μια άμεση δεξαμενή επαϊόντων
Explanation:
Σχηματίζοντας μια άμεση δεξαμενή/πηγή επαϊόντων που εργάζονται για την επίτευξη του μακροπρόθεσμου στόχου.
Selected response from:

Ekaterina Kanella Tsakanaki
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2δημιουργώντας έναν άμεσο πόρο
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
4 +1και έχει δημιουργηθεί ένα άμεσο κεφάλαιο
Ivi Rocou
3Σχηματίζοντας/αποτελώντας μια άμεση δεξαμενή επαϊόντων
Ekaterina Kanella Tsakanaki


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
δημιουργώντας έναν άμεσο πόρο


Explanation:
...

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giorgos Georgiadis
1 hr
  -> :-)

agree  transphy
4 hrs
  -> :-)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Σχηματίζοντας/αποτελώντας μια άμεση δεξαμενή επαϊόντων


Explanation:
Σχηματίζοντας μια άμεση δεξαμενή/πηγή επαϊόντων που εργάζονται για την επίτευξη του μακροπρόθεσμου στόχου.

Ekaterina Kanella Tsakanaki
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
και έχει δημιουργηθεί ένα άμεσο κεφάλαιο


Explanation:
Βλέπε Πύλη για την ελληνική γλώσσα:
2. (μτφ.) α. οτιδήποτε θεωρείται πολύτιμο για το κοινωνικό σύνολο, ως πνευματική, καλλιτεχνική ή ηθική αξία: H πολιτιστική μας κληρονομιά αποτελεί μεγάλο εθνικό ~. || Tο επιστημονικό / το καλλιτεχνικό ~ της Ελλάδας, οι επιστήμονες, οι καλλιτέχνες. Ο καλός δάσκαλος είναι ~ για το σχολείο.

http://www.greek-language.gr/greekLang/modern_greek/tools/le...

Επίσης, ανάλογα με το υπόλοιπο κείμενο, θα μπορούσε ίσως να μπει και ως εξής:

...και έχουν δημιουργηθεί άμεσοι παράγοντες/εκπρόσωποι...


Ivi Rocou
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimitris Koptsis
9 hrs
  -> Καλημέρα. Ευχαριστώ!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search