"wholesome" water

Greek translation: υγιεινό νερό

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"wholesome" water
Greek translation:υγιεινό νερό
Entered by: Evangelia Tantalidou

07:51 Jun 9, 2008
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: "wholesome" water
water for domestic supply, required by law in bulidings
Evangelia Tantalidou
Greece
υγιεινό νερό-καθαρό νερό
Explanation:
-wholesome=υγιεινό
στην περίπτωσή μας το νερό για οικιακή χρήση είναι και πόσιμο και για το μπάνιο και την τουαλέτα, οπότε θεωρώ οτι το "υγιεινό"καταδεικνύει μεγαλύτερο εύρος χρήσεων ,εννοώντας νερό κατάλληλο από υγιεινής άποψης δηλαδή η έμφαση δίνεται όχι στην χρήση (πόσιμο) αλλά στην προϋπόθεση(καταλληλότητα) για χρήση

-άλλος όρος θα ήταν και το "καθαρό" νερό δηλαδή το επεξεργασμένο στα υδραγωγεία νερό
Selected response from:

Michail Mitsis
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1πόσιμο νερό
Trans_blues (X)
4υγιεινό νερό-καθαρό νερό
Michail Mitsis


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
πόσιμο νερό


Explanation:
Θα το έλεγα απλώς "πόσιμο", βάσει αυτού:

Therefore, the definition of “wholesome” water is not necessarily different from the definition
of “potable” water because the requirement not to exceed acceptable values for aesthetic
determinands in the drinking-water standards is already captured in the definition of “potable”.


    Reference: http://www.nz-lawsoc.org.nz/PDFs/Submissions/Health(Drinking...
Trans_blues (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyberlina (X)
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ :-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
υγιεινό νερό-καθαρό νερό


Explanation:
-wholesome=υγιεινό
στην περίπτωσή μας το νερό για οικιακή χρήση είναι και πόσιμο και για το μπάνιο και την τουαλέτα, οπότε θεωρώ οτι το "υγιεινό"καταδεικνύει μεγαλύτερο εύρος χρήσεων ,εννοώντας νερό κατάλληλο από υγιεινής άποψης δηλαδή η έμφαση δίνεται όχι στην χρήση (πόσιμο) αλλά στην προϋπόθεση(καταλληλότητα) για χρήση

-άλλος όρος θα ήταν και το "καθαρό" νερό δηλαδή το επεξεργασμένο στα υδραγωγεία νερό


Michail Mitsis
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search