flue gases

Greek translation: απαέρια, απαγώμενα αέρια (καυσαέρια)

10:33 Jul 30, 2007
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: flue gases
gases produced from the burning of lignite
Evangelia Tantalidou
Greece
Greek translation:απαέρια, απαγώμενα αέρια (καυσαέρια)
Explanation:
Σύμφωνα με το Λεξικό Χημείας του Καποδιστριακού:

http://www.chem.uoa.gr/vocabulary/Vocabularylist.asp?psearch...

(User Name: user, Password: user)

και το Δημόκριτο:

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=el&rlz=1T4GGLJ_enGR210GR21...
Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2απαέρια, απαγώμενα αέρια (καυσαέρια)
Elena Petelos
4 +1αέρια καπναγωγού
Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
4καπναέριο, καυσαέριο
Evi Prokopi (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
αέρια καπναγωγού


Explanation:
Σύμφωνα με την ορολογία της GAZCO/STOVAX που κατασκευάζουν καυστήρες αερίου για gas fires.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2007-07-30 11:22:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do;jsessionid=9...


Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Καλή βδομάδα, Άρη!
32 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
απαέρια, απαγώμενα αέρια (καυσαέρια)


Explanation:
Σύμφωνα με το Λεξικό Χημείας του Καποδιστριακού:

http://www.chem.uoa.gr/vocabulary/Vocabularylist.asp?psearch...

(User Name: user, Password: user)

και το Δημόκριτο:

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=el&rlz=1T4GGLJ_enGR210GR21...

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spiros Konstantogiannis
9 hrs
  -> :)

agree  Nick Lingris: Και IATE στο flue gas και http://www.eionet.europa.eu/gemet/concept?cp=3319&langcode=e...
11 hrs
  -> :))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
καπναέριο, καυσαέριο


Explanation:
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/flue ga...

Το αέριο που παράγεται από την καύση του λιγνίτη.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-30 13:12:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Προφανώς, παρέλειψα να το βάλω στον πληθυντικό! :(

Evi Prokopi (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search