order

Greek translation: τάξη

07:21 Aug 17, 2020
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: order
- Ordoliberalen saw government as essential in setting and subsequently maintaining a perfectly competitive order
- what protects those areas of life that remain outside the overwhelmingly dominant market order?
- important policy compromises can be done between neoliberals and social democrats, greens, social liberals and others who actively seek a regulated market order
daira
Greece
Greek translation:τάξη
Explanation:
... υποθέτω πως εννοεί.
Selected response from:

Angeliki Papadopoulou
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3τάξη
Angeliki Papadopoulou
4τάξη
Nick Lingris


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
τάξη


Explanation:
... υποθέτω πως εννοεί.

Angeliki Papadopoulou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Notes to answerer
Asker: Το πρόβλημά μου είναι πως "τάξη" είναι και η κοινωνική τάξη (π.χ. αστική τάξη κλπ.) και φοβάμαι ότι θα υπάρξει σύγχυση.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Καλημέρα και καλή εβδομάδα! ...τάξη των πραγμάτων ή/και κανόνες.
4 mins

agree  Nick Lingris: Το φλυαρείν εστί φιλοσοφείν.
5 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
τάξη


Explanation:
ανταγωνιστική τάξη
τάξη της αγοράς
τάξη της ρυθμιζόμενης αγοράς

Η «τάξη» υπάρχει και στον ορντολιμπεραλισμό, αλλά μέσω της έκδοσης ORDO, από ORDO — Jahrbuch für die Ordnung von Wirtschaft und Gesellschaft, όπου και πάλι έχουμε «οικονομικής και κοινωνικής τάξης».

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ordoliberalism
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ORDO_(journal)

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 312




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search