End-User Undertaking (EUU_ Form

German translation: Endverbraucherverpflichtung/Endbenutzerverpflichtung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:End-User Undertaking (EUU_ Form
German translation:Endverbraucherverpflichtung/Endbenutzerverpflichtung
Entered by: Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth

00:01 Mar 1, 2013
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: End-User Undertaking (EUU_ Form
What is the correct German term, please?
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Endverbraucherverpflichtung/Endbenutzerverpflichtung
Explanation:
meine ich ...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks, David. I called it "Vordruck: Verpflichtungserklärung des Endbenutzers".
Antoinette
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Endbenutzer-Vereinbarung
Ivo Lang
4Endnutzer-Vereinbarung
Daniel Arnold
3Endverbraucherverpflichtung/Endbenutzerverpflichtung
David Hollywood
Summary of reference entries provided
Endbenutzerunternehmer Formular auszufüllen
José Patrício

  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
end-user undertaking (euu_ form
Endverbraucherverpflichtung/Endbenutzerverpflichtung


Explanation:
meine ich ...

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, David. I called it "Vordruck: Verpflichtungserklärung des Endbenutzers".
Antoinette

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
end-user undertaking (euu_ form
Endnutzer-Vereinbarung


Explanation:
Just avariation of the previously suggested "Endbenutzerverpflichtung" which is also a correct translation. I have come across this term before, so I suggest it again here.

Daniel Arnold
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
end-user undertaking (euu_ form
Endbenutzer-Vereinbarung


Explanation:
Wird so an vielen Stellen von deutschen Sites genannt.
Hier z. B.: http://www.zimt.uni-siegen.de/beratung_und_lehre/software/co...

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Ivo. However, in this case we have not a Vereinbarung, which needs two parties to agree on something. This is strictly a Verpflichtung by one party. Antoinette





Reference comments


31 mins peer agreement (net): -4
Reference: Endbenutzerunternehmer Formular auszufüllen

Reference information:
Endbenutzern elektronische Formulare - http://www-01.ibm.com/software/de/lotus/forms/business.html
Mit Barcoded Forms können Benutzer Formulare mit Adobe Reader ausfüllen, - http://help.adobe.com/de_DE/livecycle/10.0/DesignerHelp/WS92...
Endbenutzerunternehmen - https://www.google.pt/search?q=Endbenutzerunternehmen Formul...

José Patrício
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
disagree  Teresa Reinhardt: das ist nicht Deutsch
59 mins
disagree  ABCText: Nein, wirklich nicht...
7 hrs
disagree  Steffen Walter: As said so often before, please refrain from posting such nonsense.
7 hrs
disagree  DDM: mit den Kollegen
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search