PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Pick to Truck

German translation: LKW-bezogene Kommissionierung

20:35 Oct 27, 2011
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - SAP / SAP System
English term or phrase: Pick to Truck
This is part of a SAP training seminar and I'm not sure, how to interpret the title "Pick to Truck".

The only context I have is as follows:

"Pick to Truck
This transaction will enable you to pick multiple TO’s at once to a truck / cart while optimizing the pick path."

Has anyone an idea? Any thoughts are welcome. I do have an idea, but I rather don't guess, as it is probably incorrect.

Thanks in advance.
Oliver Hartmann
United Kingdom
German translation:LKW-bezogene Kommissionierung
Explanation:
Die Lieferungen werden LKW-bezogen kommissioniert. Alle Lieferungen, die mit einem LKW ausgeliefert werden, werden zusammen in einem Kommissioniervorgang kommissioniert und in der Bereitstellungszone versandfertig gemacht.

The deliveries are picked on a truck basis. All deliveries that are supplied by truck delivery are picked together in one picking process and made ready for dispatch in the picked items zone.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2011-10-27 21:03:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Picking

Unlike an ERP, a WMS can also "pick to truck" – for each delivery truck or common carrier truck, it generates one or more order or wave pick tickets (or displays data on RF guns or other kind of picking devices).

http://www.genbuscon.com/WMStruth.htm
Selected response from:

Harry Bornemann
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4LKW-bezogene Kommissionierung
Harry Bornemann
3zum Verladen kommissionieren
Oliver_F


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pick to truck
zum Verladen kommissionieren


Explanation:
oder "aus Beistellzone zum Verladen kommissionieren"... wäre meine Vermutung... und zwar nach Pick to pack (Kommissionieren zum Verpacken). Letzteres kann in einer Beistellzone enden. Von dort können dann mehrere Lieferungen, die auf ein bestimmtes Fahrzeug verladen werden sollen wiederum gepickt/kommissiert werden.
M.E. ist ein weiterer Granularisierungsschritt in der Versandsteuerung.


    Reference: http://help.sap.com/erp2005_ehp_05/helpdata/de/af/1b57799636...
Oliver_F
Germany
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 59
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke für Deine Hilfe, aber die Antwort des Kollegen Bornemann hat in diesem Fall besser gepasst, da es sich um eine Überschrift handelte.


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pick to truck
LKW-bezogene Kommissionierung


Explanation:
Die Lieferungen werden LKW-bezogen kommissioniert. Alle Lieferungen, die mit einem LKW ausgeliefert werden, werden zusammen in einem Kommissioniervorgang kommissioniert und in der Bereitstellungszone versandfertig gemacht.

The deliveries are picked on a truck basis. All deliveries that are supplied by truck delivery are picked together in one picking process and made ready for dispatch in the picked items zone.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2011-10-27 21:03:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Picking

Unlike an ERP, a WMS can also "pick to truck" – for each delivery truck or common carrier truck, it generates one or more order or wave pick tickets (or displays data on RF guns or other kind of picking devices).

http://www.genbuscon.com/WMStruth.htm

Example sentence(s):
  • http://help.sap.com/saphelp_45b/helpdata/de/86/1939516e36d1118b3f0060b03ca329/content.htm
  • http://help.sap.com/saphelp_45b/helpdata/en/86/1939516e36d1118b3f0060b03ca329/content.htm
Harry Bornemann
Mexico
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search