https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-german/safety/6629080-occupant-notification.html

occupant notification

German translation: Alarmierung der Gebäudenutzer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:occupant notification
German translation:Alarmierung der Gebäudenutzer
Entered by: Wendy Streitparth

17:42 Feb 20, 2019
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Safety / Fire protection
English term or phrase: occupant notification
Context:

"A fire alarm system and occupant notification will be provided according to (UFC and NFPA)"

Explanation:

Talking about a fire protection concept for a building prior to a change of use.

* Sentence or paragraph where the term occurs: See above
* Document type: Fire protection concept
* Target audience: Architectural
* Country and dialect (source): US English
* Country and dialect (target): German
David Williams
Germany
Alarmierung der Gebäudenutzer
Explanation:
Hier erfolgt nur eine hausinterne Alarmierung für die Gebäudenutzer.
https://www.nuernberg.de/imperia/md/feuerwehr/dokumente/merk...

Hausalarm (z.B. in Schulen)–Ziel: Alarmierung der Gebäudenutzer
http://www.lfs.sachsen.de/download/lfs/Vortrag4_Brandmeldean...
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Alarmierung der Gebäudenutzer
Wendy Streitparth
4Räumungsalarmierung
Marcus König
3Bewohnerbenachrichtigung
Klaus Conrad


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Alarmierung der Gebäudenutzer


Explanation:
Hier erfolgt nur eine hausinterne Alarmierung für die Gebäudenutzer.
https://www.nuernberg.de/imperia/md/feuerwehr/dokumente/merk...

Hausalarm (z.B. in Schulen)–Ziel: Alarmierung der Gebäudenutzer
http://www.lfs.sachsen.de/download/lfs/Vortrag4_Brandmeldean...

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus König: Auslösung einer Alarmierung zur Räumung; gehört eigentlich sowieso zu den Funktionen der BMA
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marcus. Wenn es um einen größeren Gebäudekomplex geht, könnte es nicht nur der Evakuierung sondern auch der Alarmierung eines evtl. innerbetrieblichen Brandbekämpfungstrupps dienen.

agree  ibz
13 hrs
  -> Danke, ibz

agree  gofink
2 days 1 hr
  -> Many thanks, gofink

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bewohnerbenachrichtigung


Explanation:
https://eldorado.tu-dortmund.de/bitstream/2003/25048/1/PG509...

Klaus Conrad
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Räumungsalarmierung


Explanation:
BMA einschließlich Räumungsalarmierung

occupant notification means fire alarm evacuation signals (Räumungsalarmierung, Räumungsalarm)

see discussion


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fire_alarm_notification_appliance
Marcus König
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: