https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-german/safety/6628460-occupant-load-factor.html

Occupant load factor

German translation: Personenbelegungsfaktor

15:15 Feb 19, 2019
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Safety / Fire protection concept
English term or phrase: Occupant load factor
Context:

"Taking the occupant load calculation according to NFPA 101 into consideration the following number of persons results: Occupant load factor [m²/person]"

Explanation:

Talking about a fire protection concept for a building prior to a change of use.

* Sentence or paragraph where the term occurs: See above
* Document type: Fire protection concept
* Target audience: Architectural
* Country and dialect (source): US English
* Country and dialect (target): German
David Williams
Germany
German translation:Personenbelegungsfaktor
Explanation:
vgl. hier, S. 7
https://rimeaweb.files.wordpress.com/2016/06/p1-0-0.pdf
Selected response from:

ibz
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Personenbelegungsfaktor
ibz
4Bewohnerbelegungsfaktor
Renate Radziwill-Rall


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
occupant load factor
Bewohnerbelegungsfaktor


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2019-02-19 15:27:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-auslastung oder -belastung wäre zu sehr auf die Personen bezogen

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
occupant load factor
Personenbelegungsfaktor


Explanation:
vgl. hier, S. 7
https://rimeaweb.files.wordpress.com/2016/06/p1-0-0.pdf

ibz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Björn Vrooman: Nina Ruge würde sagen: Ende gut, alles gut.
1 day 21 hrs

agree  Michael Confais (X)
91 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: