scientific commercialisation

German translation: Vermarktung/kommerzielle Nutzung [Verwertung] von Forschungsergebnissen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scientific commercialisation
German translation:Vermarktung/kommerzielle Nutzung [Verwertung] von Forschungsergebnissen
Entered by: Coqueiro

17:23 Mar 11, 2013
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Real Estate
English term or phrase: scientific commercialisation
Context: An established global reputation in research, innovation and scientific commercialisation.

Gesucht wird ein deutscher Begriff für o.g. Beschreibung.

Danke im voraus.
BlueMoose
Germany
Vermarktung von Forschungsergebnissen
Explanation:
könnte passen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 Tage (2013-03-16 08:25:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gerne & viel Erfolg!
Selected response from:

Coqueiro
Grading comment
Thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3Vermarktung von Forschungsergebnissen
Coqueiro
3Wissenschaftsvermarktung
Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wissenschaftsvermarktung


Explanation:
Gegenwart", doch seine "Auftritte als Physiker außer Dienst" hätten nichts mit Wissenschaft zu tun, "sondern mit Wissenschaftsvermarktung".
http://www.pro-medienmagazin.de/journalismus.html?&news[action]=detail&news[id]=3527

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2013-03-11 18:06:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

w i s s e n s c h a f t l i c h e . V e r m a r k t u n g . wäre die 'wortwörtliche Übersetzung', ohne Treffer in Google.

Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Vermarktung von Forschungsergebnissen


Explanation:
könnte passen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 Tage (2013-03-16 08:25:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gerne & viel Erfolg!

Coqueiro
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf Reibedanz: oder: "kommerzielle Nutzung [Verwertung] von Forschungsergebnissen"
5 hrs
  -> Dankeschön & agree ;-)

agree  DDM: mit Olaf!
8 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank!

agree  Daniel Arnold
11 hrs
  -> Dankeschön!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search