environmental search

German translation: Umweltprüfung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:environmental search
German translation:Umweltprüfung
Entered by: Charles Milton Ling

16:32 Feb 10, 2013
English to German translations [PRO]
Real Estate
English term or phrase: environmental search
In meinem Text geht es hier um die Suche nach einer geeigneten Immobilie, und es ist von "local search" und "environmental search" die Rede. Ich vermute, dass es sich um das hier handelt:
http://www.iplan2move.co.uk/pages/buying/buying-property-env...
und wüsste gern den deutschen Fachbegriff dafür.

Vielen Dank!
Kerstin Braun
Umweltprüfung
Explanation:
Gefällt mir ein wenig besser, als die "Umgebungsprüfung", die mir natürlich auch richtig erscheint!
Selected response from:

Charles Milton Ling
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Umweltprüfung
Charles Milton Ling
3Umgebungsprüfung
Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
2Untersuchung der umweltrelevanten Aspekte
Wendy Streitparth


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Umgebungsprüfung


Explanation:
Hilfe bei der Begutachtung, Bebaubarkeit und Umgebungsprüfung des Baugrundstücks. Angegots- und Kostenvergleich der Bauträger. Prüfung der ...
www.walther-planbau.de/unser-angebot/.../index.html

Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Umweltprüfung


Explanation:
Gefällt mir ein wenig besser, als die "Umgebungsprüfung", die mir natürlich auch richtig erscheint!


    Reference: http://freeconveyancingadvice.co.uk/environmental-search-con...
Charles Milton Ling
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DERDOKTOR: ist, glaube ich, genauer am AT .
1 hr

agree  Barbara von Ahlefeldt-Dehn
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Untersuchung der umweltrelevanten Aspekte


Explanation:
Keine wörtliche Übersetzung, aber vielleicht verständlicher.

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search