is that order of magnitude shorter

German translation: um diese Größenordnung kleiner

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:is that order of magnitude shorter
German translation:um diese Größenordnung kleiner
Entered by: Susan Majaura

17:05 May 19, 2016
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Physics / microscopes
English term or phrase: is that order of magnitude shorter
Cheng had access to a Hitachi H-7000 electron microscope, which enabled him to look at his specimens 100,000 times more closely than his predecessor. This is partly because the wavelength of a beam of electron *******is that order of magnitude shorter******* than the wavelength of visible light, and partly because we are able to build such enormously powerful machines for firing them at specimens. The truth of that last point is illustrated by the fact that H-7000 is only a medium-resolution device – 0.4 nanometers at 125kV – which is designed to be easy to set up and operate. To get an idea of how powerful this standard university laboratory microscope is, consider that when you get down to tenths of a nanometre, a strand of DNA would look about as thick as a python and would stretch for several million kilometres.
Susan Majaura
Germany
um diese Größenordnung kleiner
Explanation:
Die Wellenlänge des Elektronenstrahls ist um diese Größenordnung (oder alternativ: diesen Faktor, nämlich 100.000) kleiner als die des sichtbaren Lichts.
Selected response from:

Erik Freitag
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2um diese Größenordnung kleiner
Erik Freitag
4 +2ist um diese Größenordnung kürzer
Ulrike MacKay


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ist um diese Größenordnung kürzer


Explanation:
siehe auch Referenz


    https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elektronenmikroskop
Ulrike MacKay
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Arnold
1 hr
  -> Danke dir, Daniel ;-)

agree  Erik Freitag: Die wesentliche Frage ist natürlich richtig beantwortet, aber "kürzer" ist nicht schön. So wie das Gewicht eines Autos nicht schwer oder leicht ist, sind Wellenlängen nicht lang oder kurz, sondern groß oder klein.
4 hrs
  -> Hatte mich (sprach-)gedanklich auf den Strahl bezogen, was natürlich nicht richtig ist - die "agrees" gebühren daher dir, Erik! :-)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
um diese Größenordnung kleiner


Explanation:
Die Wellenlänge des Elektronenstrahls ist um diese Größenordnung (oder alternativ: diesen Faktor, nämlich 100.000) kleiner als die des sichtbaren Lichts.

Erik Freitag
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike MacKay: würde dir zum Ausgleich ein zweites geben, wenn ich könnte... ;-)
12 hrs
  -> Iwo! Danke! :-)

agree  Dr. Matthias Schauen
1 day 21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search