PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

5,2 N*mm

German translation: 5,2 Nmm

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:5,2 N*mm
German translation:5,2 Nmm
Entered by: Heike Holthaus

21:20 Apr 6, 2016
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Physics / unit conversion to metric
English term or phrase: 5,2 N*mm
Plate Stiffness of less than 5.2 N*mm. Patent on sanitary tissue paper (WO 2015/095431 A1)

Is this the same as N/mm?
Heike Holthaus
United States
5,2 Nmm
Explanation:
Im Englischen stehen bei Drehmomentangaben immer ein Stern oder Punkt zwischen N und m oder mm (N*mm) - vgl. http://www.endmemo.com/sconvert/nmnmm.php

5,2 Nmm = Drehmoment (Biegemoment oder Torsionsmoment, je nach Beanspruchung)

Die Steifigkeit ist eine Größe in der Technischen Mechanik. Sie beschreibt den Widerstand eines Körpers gegen elastische Verformung durch eine Kraft oder ein Drehmoment (Biegemoment oder Torsionsmoment, je nach Beanspruchung). Entsprechend gibt es verschiedene Arten von Steifigkeiten: Dehn-, Biege- und Torsionssteifigkeit - https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Steifigkeit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2016-04-06 22:16:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Im Deutschen wird kein Sternchen zwischen N und m oder mm gesetzt: Nm (Newtonmeter) http://www.me-systeme.de/calculate/torque.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-04-06 23:36:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

N/mm gibt es nicht. Ein Druck wird mit Newton pro Quadratmillimeter [N/mm²] angegeben - see http://www.calculand.com/einheiten-umrechnen/?gruppe=Druck&e...
Selected response from:

gofink
Austria
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15,2 Nmm
gofink
45.2 N*mm (product, in German 5,2 N*mm)
Hans-Jochen Trost


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
5,2 n*mm
5.2 N*mm (product, in German 5,2 N*mm)


Explanation:
According to the reference, bending stiffness (the quantity called "D" there) is proportional to the third power of thickness times Young's modulus, which means the units are length to the third power (cubic meter, cubic inches, whatever is used) times pressure (force divided by area, i.e., N/m2, lbs/in2, ...) as Young's modulus has the units of pressure. The particular use of mm in the units avoids having to write lots of zeros, e.g., 5.2 Nmm = 0.0052 Nm (where I dropped the multiplication sign).


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bending_of_plates
Hans-Jochen Trost
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 5
Notes to answerer
Asker: Vielen Dank!


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
5,2 n*mm
5,2 Nmm


Explanation:
Im Englischen stehen bei Drehmomentangaben immer ein Stern oder Punkt zwischen N und m oder mm (N*mm) - vgl. http://www.endmemo.com/sconvert/nmnmm.php

5,2 Nmm = Drehmoment (Biegemoment oder Torsionsmoment, je nach Beanspruchung)

Die Steifigkeit ist eine Größe in der Technischen Mechanik. Sie beschreibt den Widerstand eines Körpers gegen elastische Verformung durch eine Kraft oder ein Drehmoment (Biegemoment oder Torsionsmoment, je nach Beanspruchung). Entsprechend gibt es verschiedene Arten von Steifigkeiten: Dehn-, Biege- und Torsionssteifigkeit - https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Steifigkeit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2016-04-06 22:16:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Im Deutschen wird kein Sternchen zwischen N und m oder mm gesetzt: Nm (Newtonmeter) http://www.me-systeme.de/calculate/torque.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-04-06 23:36:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

N/mm gibt es nicht. Ein Druck wird mit Newton pro Quadratmillimeter [N/mm²] angegeben - see http://www.calculand.com/einheiten-umrechnen/?gruppe=Druck&e...

gofink
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Kern: Plattensteifigkeit in Nmm kommt in www.uni-magdeburg.de/ifme/l-numerik/plattenvorlesung.pdf vor
3 days 44 mins
  -> Danke, Rolf!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search