PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Stopping Capability

German translation: Luftabschirmungsvermögen (Luftvorhang)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Stopping Capability
German translation:Luftabschirmungsvermögen (Luftvorhang)
Entered by: Rolf Kern

12:32 Oct 24, 2014
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2014-10-28 01:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Physics
English term or phrase: Stopping Capability
Hi everyone.

I am stuck here with the term "stopping capability" referring to air barriers. I have about 4 German options on my mind and hope you can help me find the most correct translation. Here is the whole thing for you to get an idea:

The strength of an Air Barrier follows the formula:

Mass X Velocity²

Therefore an Air Barrier that blows at twice the speed has 4 times the stopping capability at the same air volume.

Thank you kindly for your suggestions!
Saskia Spahn
United Kingdom
Luftabschirmungsvermögen
Explanation:
Würde ich hier aufgrund von https://www.google.ch/?gws_rd=ssl#q="Luftschleier" "Luftabsc... einmal sagen. Mit einer Abbremsung hat das nichts zu tun.
Selected response from:

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Luft-Bremskraft
Carola Lange
3Luftabschirmungsvermögen
Rolf Kern
3Bremsvermögen
Regina Eichstaedter


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stopping capability
Bremsvermögen


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2014-10-24 13:00:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.it/books?id=3tpZkoL6eIQC&pg=PA21&lpg=PA2...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2014-10-24 13:02:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Das Bremsvermögen (englisch: Stopping Power) eines Materials ist die kinetische Energie, die ein geladenes Teilchen pro Weglängeneinheit beim Eindringen in das Material verliert, gemessen beispielsweise in MeV/cm (siehe Bild). Die Energie wird in verschiedenartigen Stoßprozessen aufgezehrt. Das Bremsvermögen hängt selbst von der augenblicklichen Teilchenenergie ab, außerdem von Material und Teilchenart.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2014-10-24 13:02:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bremsvermögen


    Reference: http://books.google.it/books?id=BvodBAAAQBAJ&pg=PA774&lpg=PA...
Regina Eichstaedter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rolf Keller: Hier geht es um einen sogenannten Luftvorhang an Türen o. Ä., da gibt es die elektrisch geladenen Teilchen aus dem Wikipedia-Artikel gar nicht.
1 hr
  -> danke, Rolf, aber wo steht was von Vorhang und Türen?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wind stopping capability
Luftabschirmungsvermögen


Explanation:
Würde ich hier aufgrund von https://www.google.ch/?gws_rd=ssl#q="Luftschleier" "Luftabsc... einmal sagen. Mit einer Abbremsung hat das nichts zu tun.

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wind stopping capability
Luft-Bremskraft


Explanation:
ausgehend von der Formel Mass x velocity ergibt sich Masse x Beschleunigung, und das ist = Kraft. Googlen mit dem Begriff Luft-Bremskraft gibt auch ein paar gute links

Carola Lange
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rolf Keller: An der Formelerklärung stimmt null Koma nichts. Und was die Links angeht, die zielen auf Fahrzeugbremsen, liegen also meilenweit neben dem Thema.
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search