PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

twist persistence length

German translation: Torsionspersistenzlänge (Länge einer verdrillsteifen DNA)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:twist persistence length
German translation:Torsionspersistenzlänge (Länge einer verdrillsteifen DNA)
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

08:25 Sep 16, 2014
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Physics / Nanobiotechnology
English term or phrase: twist persistence length
The buckling torque can be determined from the plateau in the torque vs. turn data at positive turns in Fig. 8. The twist persistence length C of DNA as a function of force can be determined from linear fits of these data in the elastic twist regime. Fig. 9 shows the extension of the tethered DNA.

This is from a patent concerning magnetic tweezers for examining the influence of torques and other forces applied to a DNA helix. I'm not actually a genetic expert and I have a hard time finding the appropriate German vocabulary since all of the scientific articles relating to this topic seem to have been written in English. Can anybody help please?

Thanks a lot!
Hubertus1
Germany
Torsionspersistenzlänge (Länge einer verdrillsteifen DNA)
Explanation:
Ethidiumbromid oder andere Interkalatoren schieben sich zwischen die Basenpaare und vergrößern damit den Abstand zwischen ihnen, was die Helixganghöhe h0 erhöht und damit nach der Beziehung T = ( n / h0) den Twist erniedrigt, d.h. die Helix entwindet (siehe Abb. 51).
:
Im Gegensatz dazu ist anzunehmen, daß die hier beobachteten sehr kurzen Konstrukte in ungewundenem Zustand an die Matrix binden. Die Persistenzlänge von DNA beträgt ca. 500 bis 700 Å, entsprechend 150 bis 200 bp (Smith 1992); das bedeutet, daß DNA unterhalb dieser Länge sich ohne Spannung im Mittel steif verhält.
http://www.diss.fu-berlin.de/diss/servlets/MCRFileNodeServle...

2 Bend persistence length: gives the typical lengths scale over which the polymer bends. (For a better explanation see the Wikipedia entry.) Unless otherwise indicated, the term 'persistence length' usually refers to the bending persistence length. The units in which this can be given are:
• Lp: multiples of the bending persistence length of naked DNA. Thus if we are modeling DNA we can enter '1' and select this unit. The persistence length of DNA is taken to be 50 nm.
• nm: nanometers
• A: Angstroms
• bp DNA: DNA base pairs, 0.3 nm each
• kb DNA: kilobases of DNA, 300 nm per kilobase

3 Twist persistence length: the typical lengths scale over which the polymer twists. This is defined analogously to the bending persistence length, except that it measures the twisting stiffness. Measured in the following units:
• Lp: the bending persistence length given in the previous field.
• Lp: multiples of the measured twist persistence length of naked DNA, taken to be 100 nm. We can model DNA by selecting these units and entering '1' in the corresponding field.
• nm: nanometers
• A: Angstroms
• bp DNA: DNA base pairs, 0.3 nm each
• kb DNA: kilobases of DNA, 300 nm per kilobase
http://mtshasta.phys.washington.edu/wormulator/help_params.h...

The persistence length is a basic mechanical property quantifying the stiffness of a polymer.
Informally, for pieces of the polymer that are shorter than the persistence length, the molecule behaves rather like a flexible elastic rod, while for pieces of the polymer that are much longer than the persistence length, the properties can only be described statistically, like a three-dimensional random walk.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Persistence_length
In der Polymerphysik ist die Persistenzlänge ein Maß für die Steifigkeit einer Polymerkette.
In einer Polymerschmelze oder -lösung nimmt ein Polymer eine zufällige Knäuelgestalt an. Abhängig von der Art der chemischen Bindung zwischen den Monomeren ist eine Polymerkette eher "steif" oder eher flexibel, was in einer mehr oder weniger lockeren Knäuelkonformation resultiert.
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Persistenzlänge

Diese "twist persistence length" könnte eine (gestreckte) Länge bezeichnen, die ein DNA-Strang unter Verdrehung/Verdrillung beibehält, bevor er "zusammenschnappt" und Schleifen bildet. Den Effekt kann man einfach an Gummibändern nachvollziehen: eine Weile verdrillen die sich in sich selbst, aber irgendwann wird weitere Torsion in Schleifenform (also aus der Längsachse heraus) aufgenommen.
http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewUnsolvedquery.php?idThread=126...

This probably is due to the fact that it's a professional in this field more than likely that it might be possible to find chiral molecule building blocks that are both sufficiently heat stable have (approx. 300 ° C) and on the other hand enough twisting.
In addition, at these temperatures, the increasing thermal energy barrier (k • T) has to be overcome. This circumstance can the expert do not expect the generation of a cholesteric phase. In simple terms, this means that it appears slightly short mesogens against each other to twist, while it seems much harder to twist long mesogens, because there is likely to significantly greater elastic restoring forces. In the most rigid main chain LCP, the persistence of the macromolecule can be regarded as "long mesogen".
http://www.google.com/patents/DE19538700A1?cl=en
Hinzu kommt, daß bei diesen Temperaturen die zunehmende thermische Energiebarriere (k•T) überwunden werden muß. Dieser Umstand läßt den Fachmann das Erzeugen einer cholesterischen Phase nicht erwarten. In einfachen Worten bedeutet dies, daß es leicht erscheint kurze Mesogene gegeneinander zu verdrillen, während es viel schwieriger erscheint, lange Mesogene zu verdrillen, weil dort mit wesentlich größeren elastischen Rückstellkräften zu rechnen ist. Bei den fast starren Hauptketten-LCP kann die Persistenzlänge des Makromoleküls als "langes Mesogen" betrachtet werden.
http://www.google.com/patents/DE19538700A1?cl=de

1.3.3 Persistenzlänge und Streckmodul
Die Flexibilität einer Polymerkette kann durch die Biegepersistenzlänge Lp charakterisiert werden, welche als Korrelationslänge der Tangentenvektoren an die Kettenachse definiert ist.
:
Ein analoger Zusammenhang besteht zwischen der Persistenzlänge der Torsion und dem Torsionsmodul. Dieser gibt die Energie an, die benötigt wird, um ein Segment mit Einheitslänge um 1 rad zu drehen. Experimentelle Werte konvergieren gegen eine Persistenzlänge der Torsion Lp,Torsion = 65 nm, der auch in den Simulationen angenommen wird. Basierend auf den Messungen mit Laserpinzetten [154] nehmen wir für den Streckmodul der DNS einen Wert von 1100 pN an.
http://archiv.ub.uni-heidelberg.de/volltextserver/7036/1/Aum...

Die Torsionspersistenzlänge wächst mit abnehmender Temperatur, da sich die Normalen tiefer in den Potentialminima aufhalten.
http://ubm.opus.hbz-nrw.de/volltexte/2002/338/pdf/diss.pdf
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die ausführliche Antwort!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Torsionspersistenzlänge (Länge einer verdrillsteifen DNA)
Johannes Gleim
2Persistenzlänge
Coqueiro


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Persistenzlänge


Explanation:
passt vielleicht.

Ein weiteres Maß für die Flexibilität eines Polymerknäuels ist die Persistenzlänge ...
[...]
Die Persistenzlänge ist daher ein Maß für die Steifigkeit des Knäuels
:
http://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 Min. (2014-09-16 09:16:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In der Polymerphysik ist die Persistenzlänge ein Maß für die Steifigkeit einer Polymerkette:
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Persistenzlänge

Coqueiro
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Torsionspersistenzlänge (Länge einer verdrillsteifen DNA)


Explanation:
Ethidiumbromid oder andere Interkalatoren schieben sich zwischen die Basenpaare und vergrößern damit den Abstand zwischen ihnen, was die Helixganghöhe h0 erhöht und damit nach der Beziehung T = ( n / h0) den Twist erniedrigt, d.h. die Helix entwindet (siehe Abb. 51).
:
Im Gegensatz dazu ist anzunehmen, daß die hier beobachteten sehr kurzen Konstrukte in ungewundenem Zustand an die Matrix binden. Die Persistenzlänge von DNA beträgt ca. 500 bis 700 Å, entsprechend 150 bis 200 bp (Smith 1992); das bedeutet, daß DNA unterhalb dieser Länge sich ohne Spannung im Mittel steif verhält.
http://www.diss.fu-berlin.de/diss/servlets/MCRFileNodeServle...

2 Bend persistence length: gives the typical lengths scale over which the polymer bends. (For a better explanation see the Wikipedia entry.) Unless otherwise indicated, the term 'persistence length' usually refers to the bending persistence length. The units in which this can be given are:
• Lp: multiples of the bending persistence length of naked DNA. Thus if we are modeling DNA we can enter '1' and select this unit. The persistence length of DNA is taken to be 50 nm.
• nm: nanometers
• A: Angstroms
• bp DNA: DNA base pairs, 0.3 nm each
• kb DNA: kilobases of DNA, 300 nm per kilobase

3 Twist persistence length: the typical lengths scale over which the polymer twists. This is defined analogously to the bending persistence length, except that it measures the twisting stiffness. Measured in the following units:
• Lp: the bending persistence length given in the previous field.
• Lp: multiples of the measured twist persistence length of naked DNA, taken to be 100 nm. We can model DNA by selecting these units and entering '1' in the corresponding field.
• nm: nanometers
• A: Angstroms
• bp DNA: DNA base pairs, 0.3 nm each
• kb DNA: kilobases of DNA, 300 nm per kilobase
http://mtshasta.phys.washington.edu/wormulator/help_params.h...

The persistence length is a basic mechanical property quantifying the stiffness of a polymer.
Informally, for pieces of the polymer that are shorter than the persistence length, the molecule behaves rather like a flexible elastic rod, while for pieces of the polymer that are much longer than the persistence length, the properties can only be described statistically, like a three-dimensional random walk.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Persistence_length
In der Polymerphysik ist die Persistenzlänge ein Maß für die Steifigkeit einer Polymerkette.
In einer Polymerschmelze oder -lösung nimmt ein Polymer eine zufällige Knäuelgestalt an. Abhängig von der Art der chemischen Bindung zwischen den Monomeren ist eine Polymerkette eher "steif" oder eher flexibel, was in einer mehr oder weniger lockeren Knäuelkonformation resultiert.
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Persistenzlänge

Diese "twist persistence length" könnte eine (gestreckte) Länge bezeichnen, die ein DNA-Strang unter Verdrehung/Verdrillung beibehält, bevor er "zusammenschnappt" und Schleifen bildet. Den Effekt kann man einfach an Gummibändern nachvollziehen: eine Weile verdrillen die sich in sich selbst, aber irgendwann wird weitere Torsion in Schleifenform (also aus der Längsachse heraus) aufgenommen.
http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewUnsolvedquery.php?idThread=126...

This probably is due to the fact that it's a professional in this field more than likely that it might be possible to find chiral molecule building blocks that are both sufficiently heat stable have (approx. 300 ° C) and on the other hand enough twisting.
In addition, at these temperatures, the increasing thermal energy barrier (k • T) has to be overcome. This circumstance can the expert do not expect the generation of a cholesteric phase. In simple terms, this means that it appears slightly short mesogens against each other to twist, while it seems much harder to twist long mesogens, because there is likely to significantly greater elastic restoring forces. In the most rigid main chain LCP, the persistence of the macromolecule can be regarded as "long mesogen".
http://www.google.com/patents/DE19538700A1?cl=en
Hinzu kommt, daß bei diesen Temperaturen die zunehmende thermische Energiebarriere (k•T) überwunden werden muß. Dieser Umstand läßt den Fachmann das Erzeugen einer cholesterischen Phase nicht erwarten. In einfachen Worten bedeutet dies, daß es leicht erscheint kurze Mesogene gegeneinander zu verdrillen, während es viel schwieriger erscheint, lange Mesogene zu verdrillen, weil dort mit wesentlich größeren elastischen Rückstellkräften zu rechnen ist. Bei den fast starren Hauptketten-LCP kann die Persistenzlänge des Makromoleküls als "langes Mesogen" betrachtet werden.
http://www.google.com/patents/DE19538700A1?cl=de

1.3.3 Persistenzlänge und Streckmodul
Die Flexibilität einer Polymerkette kann durch die Biegepersistenzlänge Lp charakterisiert werden, welche als Korrelationslänge der Tangentenvektoren an die Kettenachse definiert ist.
:
Ein analoger Zusammenhang besteht zwischen der Persistenzlänge der Torsion und dem Torsionsmodul. Dieser gibt die Energie an, die benötigt wird, um ein Segment mit Einheitslänge um 1 rad zu drehen. Experimentelle Werte konvergieren gegen eine Persistenzlänge der Torsion Lp,Torsion = 65 nm, der auch in den Simulationen angenommen wird. Basierend auf den Messungen mit Laserpinzetten [154] nehmen wir für den Streckmodul der DNS einen Wert von 1100 pN an.
http://archiv.ub.uni-heidelberg.de/volltextserver/7036/1/Aum...

Die Torsionspersistenzlänge wächst mit abnehmender Temperatur, da sich die Normalen tiefer in den Potentialminima aufhalten.
http://ubm.opus.hbz-nrw.de/volltexte/2002/338/pdf/diss.pdf


Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die ausführliche Antwort!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search