lock-up

German translation: Logokombinationen

00:30 Nov 19, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / logo design, brand identity
English term or phrase: lock-up
The term 'lock-ups' appears under the header 'logo' in the brand guidelines of a large international organization.

As this is part of a table of contents and I do not have the actual content of that section, I have no further content. It seems that the term lockup (logo lockup, logo lock-up) is used to describe how several logos of the same brand may be 'locked' together.

See more here http://cbgraphics.net/2015/06/16/design-definitions-logos/

I have not found the term lockup in any German texts on the topic and neither a translation. Should it stay untranslated? Is there a German equivalent?

Who can help? Much appreciated.
Stefanie Reinhold
United States
German translation:Logokombinationen
Explanation:
Ich habe leider keinen Link zu einer konkreten Definition des Begriffs gefunden, aber hier ist ein Beispiel von der ARD: http://www.ard-design.de/das-erste/grundlagen/logokombinatio...
und wenn man den Begriff in eine Suchmaschine eingibt, stößt man auf etliche Seiten, auf denen Firmen die Vorgaben für ihre Logokombinationen oder Logo-Kombinationen beschreiben.
Selected response from:

Heide Niemann
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Logokombinationen
Heide Niemann
3Lockup
gofink


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lockup


Explanation:
Markenrichtlinien - 1. Das Logo

Das primäre Logo ist im horizontalen Lockup und, wenn möglich, sollte immer diese Version verwendet werden. Falls es aufgrund der horizontalen Breite keine Option ist, kannst du die vertikale Version des Logos benutzen. Beide Versionen befinden sich oben im Logo-Ordner.

Diese Lockups sind festgelegt. Bitte versuche nicht, das Logo irgendwie zu verändern. - see https://de-de.about.flipboard.com/brand-guidelines/


gofink
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Gofink! It seems that not translating this term is also an option.


8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Logokombinationen


Explanation:
Ich habe leider keinen Link zu einer konkreten Definition des Begriffs gefunden, aber hier ist ein Beispiel von der ARD: http://www.ard-design.de/das-erste/grundlagen/logokombinatio...
und wenn man den Begriff in eine Suchmaschine eingibt, stößt man auf etliche Seiten, auf denen Firmen die Vorgaben für ihre Logokombinationen oder Logo-Kombinationen beschreiben.

Heide Niemann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search