Group Flash options

German translation: Optionen für Blitzgerät-Gruppen

13:17 Sep 29, 2014
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / DSLR menu
English term or phrase: Group Flash options
Multiple flash units in a group -> Group Flash
A mode in which flash settings can be adjusted separately for the master flash and up to six groups of remote flash units (A, B, C). -> Group Flash options

Kann und sollte "Group flash" hier mit Blitzgruppe übersetzt werden, auch wenn es im AT genau umgekehrt ist? Die Einstellungen werden ja für die einzelnen Blitzgruppen und das Master-Gerät vorgenommen. Für "Gruppenblitz" gibt es auch kaum Matches. Danke für eure Einschätzung.
Nicole Winking
Australia
German translation:Optionen für Blitzgerät-Gruppen
Explanation:

Vorschlag:
Ein Modus, der separate Einstellungen für das Hauptgerät und für bis zu sechs Gruppen von ferngesteuerten Blitzgeräten (A,B,C) erlaubt . -> Optionen für Blitzgerät-Gruppen

vgl.:

„Die Blitzgeräte können in bis zu 3 Gruppen eingesetzt werden (bis zu 5 Gruppen, wenn sie per Funk ausgelöst werden), wobei die einzelnen Gruppen jeweils individuell oder gemeinsam gesteuert werden.“
http://www.canon.de/For_Home/Product_Finder/Cameras/speedlit...
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Optionen für Blitzgerät-Gruppen
Johanna Timm, PhD
3Gruppenblitz-Optionen
Yorkshireman


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
group flash options
Gruppenblitz-Optionen


Explanation:
Beware of the term Multiblitz without a hyphen - it's a brand name (Metz).

The Hähnel Viper seems to fulfil the same function

http://www.haehnel-foto.de/blitzausloeser/23-beitrag-viper


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-09-29 15:33:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about Blitzgruppensteuerung?

Yorkshireman
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks again. My issue with "Gruppenblitz" is that I do not get proper matches in Google. Most of them repeated/none on professional sites. I was therefore wondering whether Blitzgruppenoptionen would match the context too, after all the settings are made for the groups + master separately. But of course Gruppenblitz is the literal translation.

Asker: Thank you very much. I have chosen the less literal translation Bitzgruppenoptionen. Due to space restrictions it needs to be as short as possible. Thanks for your help.


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
group flash options
Optionen für Blitzgerät-Gruppen


Explanation:

Vorschlag:
Ein Modus, der separate Einstellungen für das Hauptgerät und für bis zu sechs Gruppen von ferngesteuerten Blitzgeräten (A,B,C) erlaubt . -> Optionen für Blitzgerät-Gruppen

vgl.:

„Die Blitzgeräte können in bis zu 3 Gruppen eingesetzt werden (bis zu 5 Gruppen, wenn sie per Funk ausgelöst werden), wobei die einzelnen Gruppen jeweils individuell oder gemeinsam gesteuert werden.“
http://www.canon.de/For_Home/Product_Finder/Cameras/speedlit...


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: Vielen Dank. Die erste Variante wäre am schönsten, aber dafür ist nicht genug Platz. Ich habe jetzt Blitzgruppenoptionen verwendet und hoffe, dass der Platz gerade ausreicht. Gruppenblitz klingt mir zu übersetzt und es geht ja letztendlich um die Einstellung der einzelnen Gruppen.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yorkshireman: My problem. too. How do we make it fit as a menu item on the monitor screen of a DSLR camera :-)
12 hrs
  -> es muss aber klar sein, was gemeint ist! Blitzgruppen-Optionen wäre die kurze Variante




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search