Photo canvas 20.5 mil bright white

German translation: Dicke/Stärke/Tiefe 20,5 mil / thou

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Photo canvas 20.5 mil bright white
German translation:Dicke/Stärke/Tiefe 20,5 mil / thou
Entered by: Nico Wagner

09:51 Dec 3, 2013
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: Photo canvas 20.5 mil bright white
"XY uses a matte textured, 20.5 mil bright white, consistent poly-cotton blend canvas."

Photo Canvas = Fotoleinwand, soweit bin ich schon. Für die genaue Beschreibung habe ich leider keine Übersetzung gefunden.

Vielen Dank vorab!
Nico Wagner
Portugal
Dicke/Stärke/Tiefe 20,5 mm
Explanation:
Das ist wohl die Angabe, wie stark die Fotoleinwand ist, nämlich 20,5 mm.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 Min. (2013-12-03 10:11:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entschuldigung, Autokorrektur ;) Es muss natürlich "mil" heißen http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thou
Selected response from:

Jana Wand
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Fotoleinwand, 0.52 mm, hellweiß
Yorkshireman
4 -1Dicke/Stärke/Tiefe 20,5 mm
Jana Wand


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
photo canvas 20.5 mil bright white
Dicke/Stärke/Tiefe 20,5 mm


Explanation:
Das ist wohl die Angabe, wie stark die Fotoleinwand ist, nämlich 20,5 mm.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 Min. (2013-12-03 10:11:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entschuldigung, Autokorrektur ;) Es muss natürlich "mil" heißen http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thou


    Reference: http://www.rtape.com/claritex/10-mil-bright-white-velvet-mat...
Jana Wand
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ist 20,5mm nicht etwas zu dick für eine Leinwand?

Asker: Alles klar, diese Einheit kannte ich nicht. So macht es schon viel mehr Sinn, danke!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yorkshireman: The expression "mil" is not used outside countries using Imperial measuring systems!
5 days

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
photo canvas 20.5 mil bright white
Fotoleinwand, 0.52 mm, hellweiß


Explanation:
Mil is the abbreviation for a thousandth of an inch - NOT millimetres.

20.5 mil is 0.5207 millimetres

Often confused as a contraction of millimetres, but imagine a canvas being 20.5 millimetres thick!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2013-12-03 10:16:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Would probably be rounded off to 0.5 mm

Yorkshireman
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate65: im DE ist die Einheit 'mil' m.E. nicht gebräuchlich. Ich glaube auch nicht, dass ein potenzieller Käufer in D damit was anfangen kann.
2 hrs
  -> Only ever heard as in "Ich fotografiere mit 35-mil" for "Kleinbildfotografie"

agree  Antje Schadebrodt
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search