thyolite porphyry

German translation: Rhyolit-Porphyr

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thyolite porphyry
German translation:Rhyolit-Porphyr
Entered by: Sven Petersson

18:27 Feb 1, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: thyolite porphyry
in mining - certain type of rock
Karin Reinhold
Rhyolit-Porphyr
Explanation:
Assuming typo in source, "rhyolite porphyry"
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Quarzporphyr / Rhyolit
Edith Kelly
1Rhyolit-Porphyr
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Rhyolit-Porphyr


Explanation:
Assuming typo in source, "rhyolite porphyry"

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Quarzporphyr / Rhyolit


Explanation:
Ich denke, es sollte Rhyolit heissen, dass
... vor. 6 Rhyolit (früher Quarzporphyr). Rhyolithe (Griechisch «rheos» =
Fluss und «lithos» = Stein) sind vulkanische Gesteine. ...
www.silberberg-davos.ch/Zuegen_Lehr.html

GD NRW - Wissenswertes - Bedeutendste Geotope - Bruchhauser Steine ...
... Bei günstiger Fernsicht ist der Teutoburger Wald zu erkennen. Die Bruchhauser Steine
bestehen aus Vulkangestein: dem Rhyolit beziehungsweise Quarzporphyr. ...
www.gd.nrw.de/w_schn2d.htm
Rhyolith - Wikipedia
(glänzend), (mattgrau im Vordergrund) und Rhyolith
(heller, rechts) ... Rhyolithe des Paläozoikums werden auch Quarzporphyr genannt. ...
de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rhyolit

Umweltobjektkatalog Bayern: Geotop 377A027 Ehemaliger Steinbruch ...
... verfuellt, zT mit Hausmuell,. Schutzstatus, nicht geschuetzt. Beschreibung, Die
Grundmasse des Quarzporphyr oder Rhyolit hat ein gelbbraunes Aussehen. ...
www.uok.bayern.de/static/GEOTOPE/GEOTOPE_1072.html


Edith Kelly
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search