Anti ligature

German translation: Strangulierungsschutz(-Anforderungen)

15:45 May 23, 2014
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: Anti ligature
"The system can be equipped with a Load Release System to meet anti ligature requests and, naturally, our cubicle tracks can be motorized."

Das "System" sind Vorhangschienen, z.B. in Krankenhäusern.
Elke Fehling
German translation:Strangulierungsschutz(-Anforderungen)
Explanation:
Man spricht auch von der ligature strangulation. "Anti ligature"

"Anti-ligature is the prevention of tying or binding. Anti-ligature devices are used to prevent vulnerable people from accidentally or intentionally self harming, (typically hanging).[13] Anti-ligature devices and equipment are primarily used where people are considered to be 'at risk' such as hospitals, institutions and nursing homes"
Selected response from:

Mariana Rohlig Sa
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Strangulierungsschutz(-Anforderungen)
Mariana Rohlig Sa
3 +1Sicherheitsanforderungen zur Suizidprävention
Susanne Schiewe


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anti ligature
Sicherheitsanforderungen zur Suizidprävention


Explanation:
Gemeint sind Sicherheitsprodukte für psychiatrische Kliniken usw. an denenkeine Gurte etc. befestigt werden können.

Siehe hier (zweisprachiges Dokument)
https://www.normbau-extranet.de/kataloge/kataloge/NORMBAU_Sa...

What is Anti Ligature?

Posted on February 14, 2012 by Cartwright Hardware


A question that Cartwright Hardware often comes across is “What Is Anti Ligature?”. This blog post have been created to help you understand what is anti ligature and some further information about the anti-ligature products that Cartwright Hardware offers.

First of all we need to explain what ‘ligature’ means. Ligature is a material that is used for tying an object to another, such as a shipping vessel. Ligature can be made from a range of materials such as rope or wire. An anti ligature hardware product is designed to prevent the attachment of ligature to the hardware. Anti ligature hardware products are often used to prevent people from causing self harm by attaching ligature to door handles or locks.

Anti ligature products is widely used in care homes, hospitals and public buildings, generally anywhere people might be at harm to themselves. Cartwright hardware has an extensive range of anti ligature products that will help prevent people causing self harm to themselves. We have a wide range of door hardware available including door handles, door hinges, and door locks. Our range of anti ligature products will help protect any environment where people might be at risk to themselves
http://www.cartwrighthardware.co.uk/blog/what-is-anti-ligatu...

Susanne Schiewe
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  uyuni
27 mins
  -> Danke, uyuni!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
anti ligature
Strangulierungsschutz(-Anforderungen)


Explanation:
Man spricht auch von der ligature strangulation. "Anti ligature"

"Anti-ligature is the prevention of tying or binding. Anti-ligature devices are used to prevent vulnerable people from accidentally or intentionally self harming, (typically hanging).[13] Anti-ligature devices and equipment are primarily used where people are considered to be 'at risk' such as hospitals, institutions and nursing homes"


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Strangling#Ligature_strangulati...
Mariana Rohlig Sa
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  uyuni
19 mins

agree  Anne Schulz
1 day 39 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search