ProZ.com Training Information Session

Join ProZ.com & MCIS Training Team's to learn more about MCIS Online Translator Training Program, ProZ.com's Remote Interpreter Bootcamp, Spotlight Training and more. Discounts & Giveaways for attendees!

Click for Full Participation

slack

German translation: Spiel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slack
German translation:Spiel
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

19:02 Nov 1, 2019
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: slack
If the comparison watch [DE] shows deviation greater than 0.002mm, adjust the Z-spindle slack.

Es geht um eine Schleifmaschine
vkrauch
Germany
Spiel
Explanation:
"slack(ness)" ist hier synonym zu "play" = Spiel.

slackness [ING.]  das Spiel  Pl.: die Spiele
https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/Spiel

Damit kann man den Satz wie folgt wörtlich übersetzen:

Wenn die Vergleichsuhr [DE] eine Abweichung von mehr als 0,002 mm anzeigt, stellen Sie das Spiel der Z-Spindel ein.

Und siehe da, es macht Sinn. Das durch Verschleiß hervorgerufene Lagerspiel sorgt für die Ungenauigkeit und damit für die Zeitabweichung. Deshalb muss nachjustiert werden.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-11-01 23:11:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sinngemäß muss es allerdings wie folgt verstanden werden:

Wenn die (zum Vergleich verwendete) Messuhr eine Abweichung von mehr als 0,002 mm anzeigt, stellen Sie das Spiel der Z-Spindel oder Z-Welle ein.

Die Z-Achse ist dabei die senkrechte Achse im Koordinatensystem X,Y,Z. Die Spindel dient meist der Einstellung non Bauteilen, kann aber auch eine Welle (Achse) sein. Siehe dazu:

In machine tools, a spindle is a rotating axis of the machine, which often has a shaft at its heart. The shaft itself is called a spindle, but also, in shop-floor practice, the word often is used metonymically to refer to the entire rotary unit, including not only the shaft itself, but its bearings and anything attached to it (chuck, etc.).
A machine tool may have several spindles, such as the headstock and tailstock spindles on a bench lathe. The main spindle is usually the biggest one. References to "the spindle" without further qualification imply the main spindle. 
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spindle_(tool)

Similar to:

A leadscrew (or lead screw), also known as a power screw[1] or translation screw,[2] is a screw used as a linkage in a machine, to translate turning motion into linear motion. Because of the large area of sliding contact between their male and female members, screw threads have larger frictional energy losses compared to other linkages. They are not typically used to carry high power, but more for intermittent use in low power actuator and positioner mechanisms. Leadscrews are commonly used in linear actuators, machine slides (such as in machine tools), vises, presses, and jacks.[3]
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leadscrew

Gewindespindeln, gelegentlich auch Bewegungsschrauben genannt, sind Maschinenelemente, die zusammen mit anderen Elementen in einem Schraubgetriebe dazu dienen, eine rotatorische Bewegung in eine translatorische Bewegung umzuwandeln. Gewindespindeln bestehen aus einer Gewindestange, also einem zylindrischen Rundstab, auf dem bei einfachen Anwendungen ein Trapez- oder Flachgewindeaufgebracht ist.
https://de.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gewindespindel
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Spiel
Johannes Gleim
3 -1Durchhang
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Durchhang


Explanation:
Durchhang der Schleppleine, der die Schleppverbindung [...] durch seine ... vht-online.de. However any slack in a towing rope which on the one hand [...].

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2019-11-01 19:31:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Verglichen werden kann dies mit dem Straffen einer durchhängenden (slack = Durchhang) Leine eines festgemachten Bootes. Es ist zu betonen, dass die ...
Fachwörterbuch Bauwesen / Dictionary Building and Civil ...
https://books.google.com.ar › books - Traducir esta página
Uli Gelbrich, ‎Georg Reinwaldt - 2013 - ‎Technology & Engineering
... durchgehend 1. straight; 2. continuous ~/nicht blind Durchhang m sag, slack, dip (von Leitungen) durchhängen to sag, to dip; to slack Durchhängen n sagging, ...
Lexikon der Elektrotechnik - Página 444 - Resultado de Google Books
https://books.google.com.ar › books - Traducir esta página
Günther Oberdorfer - 2013 - ‎Technology & Engineering
... Skineffekt, Stromverdrängung slack = Durchhang slag = Schlacke slant range = Luftlinie slide rheostat = Schiebewiderstand slide rule = Rechenschieber slide ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2019-11-01 19:33:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ist wohl angemessen in deinem Zusammenhang

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Johannes Gleim: Hier geht es nicht um eine "slack line", auf der man balancieren kann, sondern um eine senkrecht stehende Welle. Diese kann keinen Durchhang haben.
13 hrs

neutral  Rolf Keller: Völlig falscher Kontext. Es ist weder Nautik, noch Bauwesen noch Elektrotechnik. Und es geht auch nicht um Leitungen, Seile o. Ä.
1 day 12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Spiel


Explanation:
"slack(ness)" ist hier synonym zu "play" = Spiel.

slackness [ING.]  das Spiel  Pl.: die Spiele
https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/Spiel

Damit kann man den Satz wie folgt wörtlich übersetzen:

Wenn die Vergleichsuhr [DE] eine Abweichung von mehr als 0,002 mm anzeigt, stellen Sie das Spiel der Z-Spindel ein.

Und siehe da, es macht Sinn. Das durch Verschleiß hervorgerufene Lagerspiel sorgt für die Ungenauigkeit und damit für die Zeitabweichung. Deshalb muss nachjustiert werden.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-11-01 23:11:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sinngemäß muss es allerdings wie folgt verstanden werden:

Wenn die (zum Vergleich verwendete) Messuhr eine Abweichung von mehr als 0,002 mm anzeigt, stellen Sie das Spiel der Z-Spindel oder Z-Welle ein.

Die Z-Achse ist dabei die senkrechte Achse im Koordinatensystem X,Y,Z. Die Spindel dient meist der Einstellung non Bauteilen, kann aber auch eine Welle (Achse) sein. Siehe dazu:

In machine tools, a spindle is a rotating axis of the machine, which often has a shaft at its heart. The shaft itself is called a spindle, but also, in shop-floor practice, the word often is used metonymically to refer to the entire rotary unit, including not only the shaft itself, but its bearings and anything attached to it (chuck, etc.).
A machine tool may have several spindles, such as the headstock and tailstock spindles on a bench lathe. The main spindle is usually the biggest one. References to "the spindle" without further qualification imply the main spindle. 
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spindle_(tool)

Similar to:

A leadscrew (or lead screw), also known as a power screw[1] or translation screw,[2] is a screw used as a linkage in a machine, to translate turning motion into linear motion. Because of the large area of sliding contact between their male and female members, screw threads have larger frictional energy losses compared to other linkages. They are not typically used to carry high power, but more for intermittent use in low power actuator and positioner mechanisms. Leadscrews are commonly used in linear actuators, machine slides (such as in machine tools), vises, presses, and jacks.[3]
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leadscrew

Gewindespindeln, gelegentlich auch Bewegungsschrauben genannt, sind Maschinenelemente, die zusammen mit anderen Elementen in einem Schraubgetriebe dazu dienen, eine rotatorische Bewegung in eine translatorische Bewegung umzuwandeln. Gewindespindeln bestehen aus einer Gewindestange, also einem zylindrischen Rundstab, auf dem bei einfachen Anwendungen ein Trapez- oder Flachgewindeaufgebracht ist.
https://de.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gewindespindel

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 532
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matthias Brombach: Warum nicht gleich Umkehrspiel? (wäre zwar "backlash" = Abweichung in Z-Rtg., je nachdem, ob die Pos. von oben oder unten angefahren wird, aber das ist hier doch gefragt?)
12 hrs
  -> Danke! Auch backlash steht für "Spiel", aber auch für Gegenschlag oder Rückschlag, Effekte, die bei zu großem Spiel auftreten. Ob das hier zutrifft, wissen wir aber leider nicht.

agree  Barbara Schmidt: agree
9 days
  -> Danke!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search