customization

German translation: Anpassung

11:00 Jun 18, 2014
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: customization
customization of a standardized product to adjust it to specific customer needs
guarnerifred guarnerifred
Italy
German translation:Anpassung
Explanation:
zum Beispiel
Selected response from:

Mariana Rohlig Sa
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Anpassung
Mariana Rohlig Sa
4 +1Maßanfertigung, kundenspezifische Anpassung
Johannes Gleim
3 +2Anpassung
erika rubinstein


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Anpassung


Explanation:
zum Beispiel

Mariana Rohlig Sa
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jutta Miroiu-Dunker
21 mins
  -> Danke Jutta

agree  Marion Hallouet
1 hr
  -> Danke Marion

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4 days

neutral  Johannes Gleim: Anpassung an die kundenspezifischen Erfordernisse zum Beilspiel. Wäre nur schön gewesen, dafür Belege zu liefern. Deshalb leider nur Neutral.
21 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Anpassung


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jutta Miroiu-Dunker
21 mins

agree  Marion Hallouet
1 hr

neutral  Johannes Gleim: Anpassung an die kundenspezifischen Erfordernisse zum Beilspiel. Wäre nur schön gewesen, dafür Belege zu liefern. Deshalb leider nur Neutral.
21 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Maßanfertigung, kundenspezifische Anpassung


Explanation:
customizationAE customisationBE, also: customizationBE [comm.]
kundenspezifische Anpassung
customizationAE customisationBE, also: customizationBE [comm.]
die Maßanfertigung
http://dict.leo.org/ende/index_de.html#/search=customization...

customization
Anpassung {f} [kundenspezifisch]
customization
Kundenanpassung {f}
customization
Anwenderanpassung {f}
customization
Zuschnitt {m}
customization
Anpassung {f} an Kundenwünsche
http://www.dict.cc/?s=customization



Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 536

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annett Roessner
21 days
  -> Danke!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search