drive-nut

German translation: Spannschraube

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drive-nut
German translation:Spannschraube

12:43 Feb 24, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-02-27 16:54:34 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Teile des Regulators
English term or phrase: drive-nut
Replace drive nut, valve plug with stem.....

Ich finde keinen deutschen Begriff als Bruecke zum kroatischem Begriff...........alles was ich habe ist Halteknopfschraube fuer drive nut screw

Bitte um Hilfe! - danke!
Darko Kolega
Croatia
Spannschraube
Explanation:
Aus einer Zeichnung desDruckreglers (1. Stufe) eines Lungenautomaten (Tauchsport) von Dräger

Viel Erfolg!
Ruth
Selected response from:

Ruth Wöhlk
Germany
Grading comment
Danke Rutita - wunderschoener Name ebenso!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Spannschraube
Ruth Wöhlk
2Antriebsmutter
Christian Weber


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Antriebsmutter


Explanation:
könnte es sein, kommt jedoch auf den Kontext an

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 Min. (2010-02-24 12:52:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

z.B. hier:

http://deutsch-englisch.englisch-infos.info/da12.htm

Christian Weber
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 39

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Spannschraube


Explanation:
Aus einer Zeichnung desDruckreglers (1. Stufe) eines Lungenautomaten (Tauchsport) von Dräger

Viel Erfolg!
Ruth

Ruth Wöhlk
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Danke Rutita - wunderschoener Name ebenso!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search