convert shoppers

German translation: Kaufwillige/-interessenten überzeugen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:convert shoppers
German translation:Kaufwillige/-interessenten überzeugen
Entered by: Susan Majaura

14:13 Apr 8, 2017
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Online-Shopping-Tools
English term or phrase: convert shoppers
Offer the right mix of local payment options, currency and language to convert more shoppers and maximize your revenue.
Susan Majaura
Germany
Kaufwillige/-interessenten überzeugen
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Kaufwillige/-interessenten überzeugen
Wendy Streitparth
3 +2um es potentiellen Käufern/Kunden so einfach wie möglich zu machen
Ulrike Cisar
3 +1umwandeln; locken
Oliver Toogood
3 +1mehr Interessenten zum Kauf anzuregen
Ricki Farn


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mehr Interessenten zum Kauf anzuregen


Explanation:
vom Herumshoppen bis zum Klick auf den Jetzt-Kaufen-Button bedarf es harter Überzeugungsarbeit ;)

Ricki Farn
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernd Albrecht: Herumhoppen, herumhüpfen, herumshoppen - um noch mehr Interessenten zum Kauf anzuregen und den Umsatz zu steigern
9 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
umwandeln; locken


Explanation:
Einkäufer umwandeln oder locken ;

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wendy Streitparth: Locken OK, but umwandeln?
1 hr
  -> Yep, fair enough;

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Kaufwillige/-interessenten überzeugen


Explanation:
-

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  phillee
37 mins
  -> Thanks, Phil.

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr
  -> Vielen Dank, Steffen

agree  Katrin Braams
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Many thanks :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
um es potentiellen Käufern/Kunden so einfach wie möglich zu machen


Explanation:
Ist vielleicht etwas frei...

Vielleicht ginge auch: um (noch) mehr Kunden zum Kauf zu bewegen

Ulrike Cisar
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: um (noch) mehr Kunden/Interessenten zum Kauf zu bewegen
1 hr

agree  Siegfried Armbruster: mit Steffen
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search