to reach new heights

German translation: Im Aufschwung

05:51 Mar 8, 2017
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: to reach new heights
XXX COMPANY to reach new heights in US market.
Since launching the thin-cutting band saw DSB Compact 310 in July 2015 at the AWFS show in Las Vegas, we have been able to sell 12 machines

erreicht ungeahnte Höhen /neue Dimensionen im US-Marktß
VIELEN DANK!
martina1974
Austria
German translation:Im Aufschwung
Explanation:
If it is a headline, this covers all bases and is short.
Selected response from:

phillee
Grading comment
vielen Dank!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Im Aufschwung
phillee
2 +4auf Erfolgskurs
Wendy Streitparth
2 +2sich zu neuen Höhen aufschwingen
Jacek Kloskowski
4bisher besten Umsatz
Katrin Braams
3neue Höhen erreichen
Astrid Lombaert
3noch nie dagewesene Erfolge erzielen
Gabriele Demuth


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
noch nie dagewesene Erfolge erzielen


Explanation:
Ein Vorschlag...

Gabriele Demuth
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bisher besten Umsatz


Explanation:
XXXX erzielt ihren bisher besten Umsatz im US-Markt

Ich würde mich in diesem Fall vom überenthusiastischen Stil der Amerikaner verabschieden und eher sachlich "... bisher besten Umsatz.../bisher beste Verkaufszahlen... schreiben.

Katrin Braams
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sich zu neuen Höhen aufschwingen


Explanation:
proposal..

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regina Eichstaedter
16 mins
  -> Danke Schön :)

agree  Max Hellwig: Eben, ist doch im Original auch ein bisschen poetisch.
51 mins
  -> Danke Schön :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Im Aufschwung


Explanation:
If it is a headline, this covers all bases and is short.

Example sentence(s):
  • Firma XXX weiterhin im Aufschwung
phillee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
vielen Dank!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caro Maucher: Kurz, knackig, gefällt mir.
1 hr
  -> Danke!

agree  Astrid Lombaert: I was just about to write the same thing; it coveres the message, it's short, and powerful.
1 hr
  -> Great minds eh? Thanks!

agree  Björn Vrooman: I like yours and Wendy's answer - not only because it is short, but it also circumvents the problem of having to consider the tense when using a verb (see disc.).
3 hrs

agree  Melanie Meyer
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
neue Höhen erreichen


Explanation:
Could it be this simple? Several examples can be found on the internet (not just the ones below).

But since it's a headline, I do like "im Aufschwung" as well (Phillee's answer). It covers the message while being short and powerful.

Example sentence(s):
  • "Gemeinsam neue Höhen erreichen." (Hansgrohe)

    Reference: http://deutsche-wirtschafts-nachrichten.de/2014/02/06/eu-reg...
    Reference: http://www.leggett.com/hr/invision/issue06/invision_6_German...
Astrid Lombaert
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
auf Erfolgskurs


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2017-03-08 10:51:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bzw.: auf nie dagewesenem Erfolgskurs.

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristina Wolf
13 mins
  -> Vielen Dank, Kristina

agree  Björn Vrooman: I like yours and Phil's answer - not only because it is short, but it also circumvents the problem of having to consider the tense when using a verb (see disc.).
1 hr
  -> Vielen Dank, Björn

agree  Olaf Reibedanz: Ja. Eventuell auch "im Aufwind"
4 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Olaf. Ja, "im Aufwind" ist auch nicht verkehrt. :-)

agree  Melanie Meyer
4 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Melanie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search