Mass merchandise store

German translation: Großhandel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mass merchandise store
German translation:Großhandel
Entered by: Susan Majaura

13:25 Jan 23, 2017
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Mass merchandise store
ABC Foodservice offers products to restaurants, retailers, commercial customers and other foodservice suppliers. The Company also operates in the countries outside the United States, such as Canada and Mexico. Das Unternehmen operiert auch in Ländern außerhalb der Vereinigten Staaten, wie Kanada und Mexiko. The Company's brands include Marie Callender's, Healthy Choice, Slim Jim, Hebrew National, Orville Redenbacher's, Peter Pan, Reddi-wip, PAM, Snack Pack, Banquet, Chef Boyardee, Egg Beaters, Rosarita, Fleischmann's and Hunt's. The Company sells its products in grocery, convenience, mass merchandise and club stores
Susan Majaura
Germany
Großhandel
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 Min. (2017-01-23 13:39:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Brauchst Du im Deutschen denn **unbedingt** die exakt gleiche Anzahl an Ladenbegriffen wie im Englischen - oder kannst Du die evtl. alle subsumieren unter "Groß- u. Einzelhandel"...?
Selected response from:

Bernd Albrecht
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Hypermarkt
gofink
4Grosshandelskette
Petra Laubacher
3SB-Warenhaus/Hypermarket
Michaela Bittner
2Großhandel
Bernd Albrecht


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mass merchandise store
Großhandel


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 Min. (2017-01-23 13:39:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Brauchst Du im Deutschen denn **unbedingt** die exakt gleiche Anzahl an Ladenbegriffen wie im Englischen - oder kannst Du die evtl. alle subsumieren unter "Groß- u. Einzelhandel"...?

Bernd Albrecht
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ich hab jetzt schon Club Stores mit Großhandel übersetzt....

Asker: Das stimmt natürlich. Vielen lieben Dank!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BrigitteHilgner: A.C Nielsen (Handels-Mafo) bezeichnet "mass merchandiser" auf Dt als Verbrauchermarkt.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mass merchandise store
Grosshandelskette


Explanation:
Grosshandel impliziert, dass es sich um eine "Laden"kette handeln muss.
Ich denke, bei "store" trifft GrosshandelsKETTE eher zu.

Petra Laubacher
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mass merchandise store
SB-Warenhaus/Hypermarket


Explanation:
Ein "Mass Merchandise Store" ist meines Erachtens kein Großhändler, sondern ein SB-Warenhaus oder auch "Hypermarket". In den US zählen beispielsweise Walmart und Target zu den Mass Merchandisern und das sind keine Großhändler.

https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/SB-Warenhaus


    Reference: http://www.seafoodsource.com/news/foodservice-retail/mass-me...
    Reference: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/mass-merchandis...
Michaela Bittner
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mass merchandise store
Hypermarkt


Explanation:
In a mass merchandise store the people purchase low value items in bulk. The customers have to carry a trolley or baskets to keep stuff and all the items are scanned to get the price and weight of the product - see http://www.mbaskool.com/business-concepts/marketing-and-stra...

INTERSPAR-Hypermärkte gibt es seit den 1970er Jahren. Damals reagierte SPAR als erstes Lebensmittelhandelsunternehmen auf den Trend der Großmärkte. Die Verkaufsfläche beträgt 2.500 bis 5.000 m². Das Angebot umfasst eine einzigartige Kombination aus Food- und Non-Food-Produkten. - see https://www.spar.at/de_AT/index/unternehmen/geschaeftstypen/...

Die Carrefour S.A. ist ein international tätiges französisches Unternehmen im Einzelhandel. Im Jahr 1963 entwickelte Carrefour das Konzept der Hypermarchés (Hypermärkte). - see https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carrefour_(Unternehmen)

gofink
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search