Stay ahead

German translation: Bleiben Sie vorn/an der Spitze/in Führung/einen Schritt voraus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Stay ahead
German translation:Bleiben Sie vorn/an der Spitze/in Führung/einen Schritt voraus
Entered by: Susan Majaura

09:19 May 20, 2016
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Marketing
English term or phrase: Stay ahead
The essential online resource for healthcare professionals
World-class publishers
Key customers
50+ independent partners around the globe
100+ new resources daily & weekly
Local publishers & KOLs
Stay ahead, with expert-curated news essentials
Get the right answers at the right moment, with time-saving essential point of care tools
Susan Majaura
Germany
Bleiben Sie vorn/an der Spitze/in Führung/einen Schritt voraus
Explanation:
Ich finde "vorne dabei" als Übersetzung gut, aber im Marketing bzw. Verkauf geht es vielleicht doch noch eher darum, vor den anderen zu bleiben, die Nase vorn zu behalten, und nicht nur auf gleicher Höhe wie die Konkurrenz mitzuspielen.
Selected response from:

Julia Schell (X)
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Immer eine Nasenlänge voraus (sein)
Mack Tillman
4 +1Bleiben Sie vorn/an der Spitze/in Führung/einen Schritt voraus
Julia Schell (X)
3 +1bleiben Sie vorne dabei!
Wendy Streitparth


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stay ahead
bleiben Sie vorne dabei!


Explanation:
-

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dkfmmuc: An agree and an amendment. Vocative? Vorne bleiben! would be a minor change for your suggestion.
1 hr
  -> Danke, dkfmmuc. Ja - wäre kürzer.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stay ahead
Bleiben Sie vorn/an der Spitze/in Führung/einen Schritt voraus


Explanation:
Ich finde "vorne dabei" als Übersetzung gut, aber im Marketing bzw. Verkauf geht es vielleicht doch noch eher darum, vor den anderen zu bleiben, die Nase vorn zu behalten, und nicht nur auf gleicher Höhe wie die Konkurrenz mitzuspielen.

Julia Schell (X)
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stay ahead
Immer eine Nasenlänge voraus (sein)


Explanation:
as alternative

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-05-20 11:03:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder: immer einen Schritte voraus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-05-20 11:04:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder: Immer auf dem Laufenden

Mack Tillman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maike Hopp: Ich wollte auch "immer einen Schritt voraus" vorschlagen. Es geht ja darum, dass man mit "news" "stay ahead" soll. In diesem Zusammenhang finde ich "einen Schritt voraus" am passendsten.
13 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search