empowering vs. enabling

German translation: stärken vs. in die Lage versetzen/ermöglichen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:empowering vs. enabling
German translation:stärken vs. in die Lage versetzen/ermöglichen
Entered by: Tanja Wohlgemuth

09:53 Dec 1, 2015
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: empowering vs. enabling
Partners in ***empowerment***
***Empowering and enabling*** you and your people to grow and develop, helping you to constantly optimise what you receive from us.
This means working with an ***empowerment*** vision – being open, transparent and collaborative.
It means getting joy from developing an ***empowered*** client who ultimately becomes self-sufficient for many of their own development requirements.
We love to see our clients becoming more and more ***empowered*** and successful as they grow.
They get a business that will focus on the ***empowerment*** of their organisation to possess a sustainable learning approach that delivers continuous results.

Es handelt sich um die Website eines Schulungsanbieters. Es ist mehrfach die Rede von empowerment/empower/empowering, und mit dem Begriff hadere ich. Ich fände ihn in so gut wie allen Sätzen austauschbar gegen enabling - nur in einem Satz kommen beide Begriffe vor.

Sehr ihr einen Unterschied zwischen empower und enable? Und wenn ja, welchen? Wie könnte man den im Deutschen wiedergeben?

Tausend Dank für eure Anregungen bereits im Voraus!
Tanja Wohlgemuth
Germany
stärken vs. in die Lage versetzen/ermöglichen
Explanation:
Die reiten hier ja ziemlich auf ihrem Begriff empowerment herum. Was damit gegenüber dem Kunden kommuniziert werden soll, ist offensichtlich dass er unter zu Hilfenahme der angebotenen Schulungen macht- und kraftvoller (=powerful) und damit erfolgreicher wird. Da sich aus Mach und Kraft im Deutschen aber nichts hier Sinnvolles bilden lässt, würde ich stattdessen "Stärke" als die nächstliegende Alternative nehmen, mit den im Text dann jeweils am Besten passenden Varianten "Stärkung", "gestärkt", "Verstärkung", "verstärkt" usw.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2015-12-01 14:46:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry für die Rechtschreibfehler. War vom Handy geschrieben.
Selected response from:

Peter Koczian
Germany
Grading comment
Ich habe mich am Ende für eine Mischung aus verschiedenen Antworten entschieden, aber in Analogie zu emPOWERment vor allem auch (be)stärken, Stärkung etc. mit eingebracht - danke für den Tipp!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5aufbauend vs. motivierend
gofink
5 -1bevollmächtigen vs. befähigen
Vittorio Ferretti
3 +1befähigen/in die Lage versetzen/die Fähigkeit verleihen vs. unterstützen/fördern
BrigitteHilgner
4stärken vs. in die Lage versetzen/ermöglichen
Peter Koczian
3ermutigt und bestärkt versus befähigt
Michael Martin, MA
3inspirieren vs. ermöglichen
erika rubinstein


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inspirieren vs. ermöglichen


Explanation:
---

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 63

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
befähigen/in die Lage versetzen/die Fähigkeit verleihen vs. unterstützen/fördern


Explanation:
Zwei Schlagwörter, ohne die - soweit ich das mitbekomme - US-Amerikaner seit ein paar Jahren nicht mehr auskommen.
"empower" sehe ich dabei als etwas stärker als "enable", da ist mehr Kraft (power) dahinter. (Ja, ich weiß, das ist Geschwafel, aber ich habe mir das nicht ausgedacht.)
"Nein, "empowered client" würde ich nicht mit "fähiger Kunde" übersetzen - ja nach Situation ginge evtl. "durchsetzungsfähig", "energisch", "gut funktionierend".

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 319

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: ... und ebenso!
12 mins
  -> Danke schön, Steffen. Frohes Schaffen!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ermutigt und bestärkt versus befähigt


Explanation:
Das ist das Gegensatzpaar, um das es sich hier dreht, meiner Meinung nach...

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bevollmächtigen vs. befähigen


Explanation:
Webster's: "ENABLE ilmplies provision of the means or opportunity for doing; EMPOWER implies the granting of power or delegation or authority to do

Vittorio Ferretti
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sarah Ziegler: Von der Wortbedeutung her stimmt das, aber "bevollmächtigen" finde ich in diesem Kontext sehr unpassend...
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stärken vs. in die Lage versetzen/ermöglichen


Explanation:
Die reiten hier ja ziemlich auf ihrem Begriff empowerment herum. Was damit gegenüber dem Kunden kommuniziert werden soll, ist offensichtlich dass er unter zu Hilfenahme der angebotenen Schulungen macht- und kraftvoller (=powerful) und damit erfolgreicher wird. Da sich aus Mach und Kraft im Deutschen aber nichts hier Sinnvolles bilden lässt, würde ich stattdessen "Stärke" als die nächstliegende Alternative nehmen, mit den im Text dann jeweils am Besten passenden Varianten "Stärkung", "gestärkt", "Verstärkung", "verstärkt" usw.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2015-12-01 14:46:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry für die Rechtschreibfehler. War vom Handy geschrieben.

Peter Koczian
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ich habe mich am Ende für eine Mischung aus verschiedenen Antworten entschieden, aber in Analogie zu emPOWERment vor allem auch (be)stärken, Stärkung etc. mit eingebracht - danke für den Tipp!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aufbauend vs. motivierend


Explanation:
empower - Make (someone) stronger and more confident, especially in controlling their life and claiming their rights: - http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/empower

Aufbauen = (jemandem) Kraft, Zuversicht, Selbstbewusstsein geben - see http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/aufbauen

empowered client = It is important to empower clients for a variety of reasons: It enables to recognize their strengths and abilities and perform on their own. It enables them to solve problems in the future on their own and successfully. - see http://www.ieneproject.eu/lg33.php#


enable - Make (something) possible im Sinne von dass es für den empowered und enabled client möglich ist, zu tun, wofür er motiviert ist - see http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/enable?...

Motivieren = jemandes Interesse für etwas wecken, ihn zu etwas anregen, veranlassen - see http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/motivieren

Fallbeispiel:
3.3 Empowering clients

There are explicit and implicit similarities between various different definitions of empowerment and more specific empowering clients. They can be formalised into seven core components of empowerment:
self-efficacy - one’s belief that a situation may be changed or influenced;
participation and collaboration - a collaborative relationship between help-seeker and help giver
sense of control - change is attributed to the actions of the person concerned
meeting personal needs - the needs and aspirations of the person are addressed in ways which make them more capable and more competent
understanding the environment - the person is able to make a critical analysis of the services, structures and sources of (both formal and informal) support in their environment
personal action - there are opportunities to express empowerment in different ways
access to resources - resources might include friends and relatives, community groups and organisations, service supports and self –help groups.
It is important to empower clients for a variety of reasons: It enables to recognize their strengths and abilities and perform on their own. It enables them to solve problems in the future on their own and successfully.

There are a variety of strategies to empower clients. Some examples are:
Challenge stereotypes. See your clients as people rather than labels -- of diagnosis, gender, class, race, physical or intellectual ability or sexual preference.
While challenging stereotypes, do not overlook that your client might be a member of an oppressed group. Let them know that you are open to talking about any issues they may have relating to their perception of how they are viewed by society.
Set up an egalitarian rather than hierarchical relationship. Treat your clients as collaborators. Brainstorm together.
Listen to their viewpoint on etiology.
Ask for and listen to their "solutions." (If not a complete solution, the germ of a solution may be present.)
Rather than solving their problems, teach them how to do so
Discuss the rationale for your decisions and interventions. Do they agree? Obtain their informed consent on strategies to change.
Recognize the role of context on their behavior and help them see it -- rather than blaming them inappropriately for their problems.
Listen to their view on the world and learn from them.
Etc. - see http://www.ieneproject.eu/lg33.php

gofink
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search