present phase

German translation: Präsentationsphase

15:42 Oct 14, 2015
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: present phase
Hello, can anybody help me with this one?

Wrap up with a brief statement reinforcing the idea that being able to discuss and identify complications will help to build rapport with their client as they move through the different aspects of the selling ceremony. -Discussing their watch may be a great part of your welcome, discover, or *present phase*.-

The text is about how sales professionals ought to build rapport with their customers who might want to buy a watch. When checking the different phases of a "Verkaufsgespräch" I went for "Willkommens-, Informations- oder Produktkontaktphase" – but I am not entirely happy with this. How would you call these phases?

Thank you for any kind of inspiration!
Christina Kolb
Austria
German translation:Präsentationsphase
Explanation:
etwa so: Ein Austausch über ihre Uhr(en) könnte ein wichtiger Aspekt der Einführungs-, Entdeckungs- und Präsentationsphasen sein
Selected response from:

Regina Eichstaedter
Grading comment
Vielen Dank euch allen, manchmal sieht man den Wald wohl vor lauter Bäumen nicht ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Präsentationsphase
Regina Eichstaedter
3Vorstellungsphase
Danik 2014


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Präsentationsphase


Explanation:
etwa so: Ein Austausch über ihre Uhr(en) könnte ein wichtiger Aspekt der Einführungs-, Entdeckungs- und Präsentationsphasen sein

Regina Eichstaedter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Vielen Dank euch allen, manchmal sieht man den Wald wohl vor lauter Bäumen nicht ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Arnold: :-)
5 mins
  -> danke, Daniel

agree  Doreen Haedicke: siehe auch http://www.hoppe7.de/werbung-verkaufen/phasen-des-verkaufsge...
13 mins
  -> vielen Dank, Doreen!

agree  Gudrun Wolfrath
15 mins
  -> danke, Gudrun!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
36 mins
  -> dankeschön!

agree  dkfmmuc
17 hrs
  -> danke!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Vorstellungsphase


Explanation:
1-http://www.tamaota.com/de/home/nachhaltig-investieren/zwei-p...

Danik 2014
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search