choice

German translation: Erziehungsansatz

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:choice
German translation:Erziehungsansatz
Entered by: Beate Simeone-Beelitz

17:14 Mar 8, 2015
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Meinungsumfrage
English term or phrase: choice
Below you see a couple of choices you’ll have to make when raising your child(ren). Could you please indicate which choice suits best, compared to the way your parents raised you? If you indicate ‘0’, you would do exactly the same as your parents when they raised you. If you indicate ‘+++’’, the way you’ll raise your child(ren) will be a lot more associated with the characteristic that is shown on the left/right.The other answer options can be used to nuance your answers.
Mild
Strict
Talking
Listening
Punishing
Awarding
Impatient
Patient
Being a friend
Being an educator
Being supportive
Give more responsibility
Explain proactively
Wait for questions
Rational
Emotional
Help them to achieve something
Help them being happy
Pass them a certain lifestyle
Let them find their own way

es sind keine Situationen, schon gar keine Entscheidungen, ebenso nicht Wahlmöglichkeit, Alternativen...
aber was dann?

DANKE
Beate Simeone-Beelitz
Austria
hier: Erziehungsansatz
Explanation:
M.E. selbsterklärend.

Weitere Erklärungen, Diskussion, Rechtfertigungen nur auf ausdrücklichen Wunsch.
Selected response from:

Werner Walther
Grading comment
Vielen herzlichen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Auswahl
Kornelia Berceo-Schneider
3 +2Erziehungsstils und Taktiken
Gabriele Demuth
4hier: Erziehungsansatz
Werner Walther
4Eigenschaften (in der Liste) aussuchen um ein Erziehungsprofil zusammenzustellen
Danik 2014
4Haltungen, (die Sie einnehmen/für die Sie sich entscheiden müssen)
Susanne Schiewe
3Auswahl von Verhaltensweisen
Yorkshireman
3Erziehungsmaßnahmen
Silvia Geissbauer


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Auswahl


Explanation:
würde ich hier nehmen.

Bitte geben Sie an, welche Auswahl am besten ...
Wobei ich im ersten Satz durchaus Wahlmöglichkeiten verwenden würde, denn m. E. ist das im Zusammenhang schon angebracht.

Kornelia Berceo-Schneider
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014
4 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Haltungen, (die Sie einnehmen/für die Sie sich entscheiden müssen)


Explanation:
Vorschlag ...

Susanne Schiewe
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 110

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Erziehungsmaßnahmen


Explanation:
... welche Erziehungsmaßnahmen Sie ergreifen würden ... oder vielleicht noch besser ... "wie Sie in Bezug auf bestimmte Erziehungsmaßnahmen vorgehen würden ...

Silvia Geissbauer
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Werner Walther: M.E. zu konkret, eben wirklich 'Maßnahmen', hier ist aber die übergeordnete 'große Linie' angesprochen.
13 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Erziehungsstils und Taktiken


Explanation:
Einige davon sind Erziehungsstils andere eher Taktiken oder Maßnahmen.

Gabriele Demuth
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gudrun Wolfrath: ...stile
35 mins
  -> Danke Gudrun! Oh, natürlich, sorry!

agree  Werner Walther: Ja, aber natürlich ... stile.
13 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Eigenschaften (in der Liste) aussuchen um ein Erziehungsprofil zusammenzustellen


Explanation:
m. E. nach soll der/die Gefragte hier die Eigenschaften auswählen, die am besten seinem Erzieherprofil entsprechen.

Danik 2014
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hier: Erziehungsansatz


Explanation:
M.E. selbsterklärend.

Weitere Erklärungen, Diskussion, Rechtfertigungen nur auf ausdrücklichen Wunsch.

Werner Walther
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Vielen herzlichen Dank

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Auswahl von Verhaltensweisen


Explanation:
Could well be suitable - as could Auswahl von Verhaltensmustern

Yorkshireman
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search