freight doors

German translation: Hallentore

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:freight doors
German translation:Hallentore
Entered by: Tanja Wohlgemuth

12:21 Jan 12, 2015
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: freight doors
The two exhibit halls at XXX Center feature a combined total of 98,100 square feet with ground level freight entry via two 24 ft. high by 28 ft. wide hangar-style freight doors.

Ich hänge bei den freight doors fest - wie nennt man denn solche riesgen Türen/Tore einer Ausstellungshalle? Kann jemand helfen? Tausend Dank bereits im Voraus!!!
Tanja Wohlgemuth
Germany
Hallentore / Industrietore
Explanation:
siehe Diskussion
Selected response from:

Mariana Rohlig Sa
Germany
Grading comment
Habe mich am Ende dafür entschieden, tausend Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Hallentore / Industrietore
Mariana Rohlig Sa
3Hangartore/Frachttüren/Frachtportale
Yorkshireman


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hangartore/Frachttüren/Frachtportale


Explanation:
Depends on how they are hung. There are up-and-over doors, rolling doors (Rolltore) sliding doors (Scheibetüren), sliding and folding doors (Falttüren), doors that slide out to the sides of a hangar on extended rails.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-01-12 13:34:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SCHIEBEtüren nicht Scheibetüren
, of course

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-01-12 14:21:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The easy way to get around it - Hannover Messehalle 4:

"Die Besonderheit - auf knapp 20.000 m² steht Ihnen eine säulenfreie Veranstaltungsfläche sowie riesige Hallentore zur Verfügung."

Yorkshireman
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hallentore / Industrietore


Explanation:
siehe Diskussion


    https://www.google.pt/search?q=Hallentore&espv=2&biw=911&bih=429&source=lnms&tbm=isch&sa=X&ei=N-azVJiiMuT_ywPxmoK4DQ&ved=0CAYQ_AUoAQ
Mariana Rohlig Sa
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Habe mich am Ende dafür entschieden, tausend Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yorkshireman: Hallentore schon gepostet (Note added at 1 hr) No worries - I'll take it as an agree :-)
48 mins
  -> Tut mir leid, hatte ich nicht gesehen.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search