Holidays run around like clockwork

German translation: Feiertage lassen nicht auf sich warten

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Holidays run around like clockwork
German translation:Feiertage lassen nicht auf sich warten
Entered by: Wendy Streitparth

07:47 Dec 11, 2014
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Holidays run around like clockwork
Es geht um die Besprechung von guten Newsletters.

In der Betreffzeile dieses Newsletters steht:

Gifts to Put a Spring in Mom's Step!

Und dann die Beschreibung der positiven Aspekte:

Holidays roll around like clockwork.
Gift ideas take the stress out of holiday shopping by making it effortlessly easy to find the perfect present.
This newsletter does a great job in helping customers purchase the perfect Mother’s day gift by suggesting products for all types of moms.

Es geht also speziell um den Muttertag.

Ich bin mir nicht sicher, was der erste Satz bedeuten soll.

Feiertage kommen immer viel zu schnell.
Feiertage stehen plötzlich vor der Tür.

Oder eher in der Richtung: Ein Feiertag jagt den anderen?

Vielen Dank im Voraus
Gabriele Beckmann
France
Feiertage lassen nicht auf sich warten
Explanation:
Noch ein Vorschlag.
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle. Mir hat dieser Vorschlag am besten gefallen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Freudemachen leicht gemacht
Ilse Letsch
3Feiertage lassen nicht auf sich warten
Wendy Streitparth
3Feiertage kehren schneller wieder als gedacht
Heidi Bartlett (X)
3Und wieder ein Grund zum Feiern!
AnneMarieG


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
holidays run around like clockwork
Und wieder ein Grund zum Feiern!


Explanation:
Einfall am frühen Morgen...

AnneMarieG
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
holidays run around like clockwork
Feiertage kehren schneller wieder als gedacht


Explanation:
Wie wäre es denn mit: "Feiertage kehren schneller wieder als gedacht."

Heidi Bartlett (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: German

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
holidays run around like clockwork
Freudemachen leicht gemacht


Explanation:
run/go like clockwork:
› to happen exactly as planned, without any trouble:
Ich würde also auf das Mühelose, "wie am Schnürchen" abzielen.


    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/british/run-go-li...
Ilse Letsch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnneMarieG: od. Geschenkemachen usw.
1 hr

agree  Kristina Wolf: Gefällt mir als idiomatisch angepasste Lösung sehr gut
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
holidays run around like clockwork
Feiertage lassen nicht auf sich warten


Explanation:
Noch ein Vorschlag.

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle. Mir hat dieser Vorschlag am besten gefallen.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search