accommodation or food services

German translation: Hotel- und Gaststättengewerbe

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:accommodation or food services
German translation:Hotel- und Gaststättengewerbe
Entered by: Silke Walter

12:14 Apr 18, 2014
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: accommodation or food services
Kontext: Marketing-Umfrage

Educational services
Health care or social assistance
Arts, entertainment or recreation
**Accommodation or food services**

Wie würdet ihr diese Branche bezeichnen?
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Hotel- und Gaststättengewerbe
Explanation:
Zusätzliche Alternative. Besagt im Grunde das Gleiche.
Selected response from:

Silke Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Danke an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Hotel- und Gaststättengewerbe
Silke Walter
5Unterbringung und Verköstigung
Claudia Hoffmann
4Unterbringung oder Bewirtung
Walter Blass
3Beherbergungs- und Gastrononmiebetriebe
Wendy Streitparth
3Hotellerie oder Gastronomie
Manuela Junghans


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hotellerie oder Gastronomie


Explanation:
wird meines Wissens nach auch oft als "Hotellerie und Gastgewerbe" bezeichnet

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Hotel- und Gaststättengewerbe


Explanation:
Zusätzliche Alternative. Besagt im Grunde das Gleiche.


    Reference: http://berufenet.arbeitsagentur.de/berufe/resultList.do?resu...
Silke Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Danke an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heike Holthaus
4 mins

agree  BrigitteHilgner
20 mins

agree  Horst Huber (X)
2 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
2 days 7 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
5 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Beherbergungs- und Gastrononmiebetriebe


Explanation:
M.E. sind mit Accommodation mehr als nur Hotels gemeint.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2014-04-18 16:16:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Natürlich: Gastronomiebetriebe!


Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Unterbringung oder Bewirtung


Explanation:
Unterkunft oder Bewirtung (bzw. Cateringdienste)

Walter Blass
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Unterbringung und Verköstigung


Explanation:
Unterbringung und Verköstigung

Claudia Hoffmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 5




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search