PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

trying to dry ice

German translation: Ding der Unmöglichkeit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trying to dry ice
German translation:Ding der Unmöglichkeit
Entered by: Klaus Urban

20:05 Apr 30, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Accounting / cycle count
English term or phrase: trying to dry ice
Es geht um permanente Inventur.

In Wikipedia/English heißt es unter "cycle count":
"There are specific procedures to use cycle counting to quickly identify root causes of problems in the processes that control inventories and then monitor the effectiveness of the actions to eliminate the root causes. In fact, doing conventional inventory audits without having previously made the control processes reliable is like ***trying to dry ice*** - soon after balances are corrected, the bad processes wrong the balances again."

Kann mir jemand erklären, was damit gemeint ist?
Klaus Urban
Ding der Unmöglichkeit
Explanation:
... ist geradezu ein Ding der Unmöglichkeit
... ist ein geradezu unmögliches Unterfangen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-30 21:21:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... ist wie ein "Fehlschlag mit Ansage"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-04-30 22:35:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zum Scheitern verurteilt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2018-05-01 08:31:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ergänzung: ... ist von vornherein zum Scheitern verurteilt
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Habe dieses verwendet.
Danke aber auch an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2hoffnungsloses Unterfangen
Sabine Winter
3 +1Ding der Unmöglichkeit
Steffen Walter
3 +1(wie die Suche nach der )Quadratur des Kreises
Gudrun Wolfrath
3 +1sinnlos / nutzlos ...
Regina Eichstaedter


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hoffnungsloses Unterfangen


Explanation:
Gemeint ist, dass es schlichtweg nicht (richtig) funktioniert, also sozusagen ein "hoffnungsloses Unterfangen" ist.

Sabine Winter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Sabine!

Asker: Danke, Sabine!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: "vergebliche Liebesmüh" :-) / Ich hätte dann noch "unmögliches Unterfangen" anzubieten.
21 mins
  -> Auch ein netter Ausdruck. :)

agree  Uta Kappler: "ein absolut sinnloses Unterfangen" wäre mein Favorit
22 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(wie die Suche nach der )Quadratur des Kreises


Explanation:
...

Gudrun Wolfrath
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Gudrun!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Winter: Das würde auch gut passen
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Sabine.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sinnlos / nutzlos ...


Explanation:
ein solches Vorgehen ist einfach sinnlos / unsinnig /zwecklos / widersinnig / absurd

Regina Eichstaedter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Regina!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uta Kappler: "ein absolut sinnloses Unterfangen" wäre mein Favorit
20 hrs
  -> dankeschön!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ding der Unmöglichkeit


Explanation:
... ist geradezu ein Ding der Unmöglichkeit
... ist ein geradezu unmögliches Unterfangen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-30 21:21:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... ist wie ein "Fehlschlag mit Ansage"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-04-30 22:35:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zum Scheitern verurteilt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2018-05-01 08:31:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ergänzung: ... ist von vornherein zum Scheitern verurteilt

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 464
Grading comment
Habe dieses verwendet.
Danke aber auch an alle!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Steffen!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Winter: "Fehlschlag mit Ansage" finde ich am besten, wenn es etwas umgangssprachlicher sein darf. Ansonsten wäre "zum Scheitern verurteilt" auch gut.
1 hr
  -> Ja, aber besser noch mit der Ergänzung "... ist von vornherein zum Scheitern verurteilt".




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search