reduce their direct employment

German translation: Zahl der (eigenen) Arbeitnehmer/Beschäftigten reduzieren/senken // (eigene) Stellen abbauen

13:57 Nov 6, 2017
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: reduce their direct employment
Although there are variations among sectors and companies, in general, multinational companies ***are reducing their direct employment*** and organising their work so that much of it is performed by other enterprises working with and for them.

Wie würdet ihr das formulieren?
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:Zahl der (eigenen) Arbeitnehmer/Beschäftigten reduzieren/senken // (eigene) Stellen abbauen
Explanation:
Die multinationalen Unternehmen/Konzerne bauen (eigene) Stellen ab und vergeben Tätigkeiten zunehmend an externe Unternehmen/Auftragnehmer (Auslagerung).
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Danke euch beiden! Ich hab mich hier für Steffens Variante entschieden.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5die eigene Belegschaft zurückfahren
Anna Kiefer
4 +1Zahl der (eigenen) Arbeitnehmer/Beschäftigten reduzieren/senken // (eigene) Stellen abbauen
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zahl der (eigenen) Arbeitnehmer/Beschäftigten reduzieren/senken // (eigene) Stellen abbauen


Explanation:
Die multinationalen Unternehmen/Konzerne bauen (eigene) Stellen ab und vergeben Tätigkeiten zunehmend an externe Unternehmen/Auftragnehmer (Auslagerung).

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 464
Grading comment
Danke euch beiden! Ich hab mich hier für Steffens Variante entschieden.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helga Woggon, Dr. phil.: eigene Stellen abbauen - schön kurz und prägnant
1 day 8 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
die eigene Belegschaft zurückfahren


Explanation:
In einem weniger formellen Kontext / abhängig von Zielgruppe & Textsorte:

Multinationale Konzerne fahren die eigene Belegschaft immer mehr zurück und lagern stattdessen Tätigkeiten an externe Betriebe aus / und outsourcen stattdessen bestimmte Bereiche.


    https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/zurueckfahren
Anna Kiefer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search