Spend under Management

German translation: gesteuerte Beschaffung

16:51 Oct 2, 2017
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Whitepaper
English term or phrase: Spend under Management
The organizations poised to achieve the next level of spend under management and cost reductions are those that adopt a more advanced strategic sourcing solution, like that offered by xxx Advanced Sourcing Optimizer, to augment their existing technology investments.
Christine Bollmann
Spain
German translation:gesteuerte Beschaffung
Explanation:
oder gesteuerte Beschaffungsprozesse oder
der Anteil der durch den Einkauf gesteuerten Ausgaben

Siehe zweiten Absatz in der Internetquelle.
Selected response from:

Mack Tillman
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, habe gesteuerte Ausgaben gebnommen..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1verwaltete Ausgaben
Wolfgang Hummel
3gesteuerte Beschaffung
Mack Tillman
Summary of reference entries provided
Definition
Kay-Viktor Stegemann

  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spend under management
gesteuerte Beschaffung


Explanation:
oder gesteuerte Beschaffungsprozesse oder
der Anteil der durch den Einkauf gesteuerten Ausgaben

Siehe zweiten Absatz in der Internetquelle.


    https://www.bme.de/bme-und-jcatalog-opuscapita-untersuchen-digitale-trends-im-einkauf-1756/
Mack Tillman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, habe gesteuerte Ausgaben gebnommen..

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spend under management
verwaltete Ausgaben


Explanation:
--> Linguee.de, dort findest du es.

Wolfgang Hummel
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katja Schoone
1 day 2 hrs




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Definition

Reference information:
This measure commonly called "spend under management" refers to the percentage of total enterprise spend (which includes all direct and indirect spend) that a procurement organization manages or influences.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Procurement
Kay-Viktor Stegemann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search