"Issue Registers"

German translation: Register offener Punkte

20:22 Jan 16, 2015
English to German translations [PRO]
Management / IT environment
English term or phrase: "Issue Registers"
Full sentence is "When you have a project without an issue register, you might as well be piloting a submarine without using radar.
Gabriele Laske
Germany
German translation:Register offener Punkte
Explanation:
http://www.qrpmmi.de/was-ist-der-unterschied-zwischen-dem-re...
Selected response from:

Elke Reichel
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Register offener Punkte
EK Yokohama
3Register offener Punkte
Elke Reichel


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"issue registers"
Register offener Punkte


Explanation:
http://www.qrpmmi.de/was-ist-der-unterschied-zwischen-dem-re...

Elke Reichel
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
issue register
Register offener Punkte


Explanation:
"Im Register offener Punkte werden alle formell bearbeiteten offenen Punkte erfasst und gepflegt. Der Projektmanager sollte dieses Register regelmäßig kontrollieren."
https://www.axelos.com/Corporate/media/Files/Glossaries/PRIN...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2015-01-16 20:33:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"A register used to capture and maintain information on all of the issues that are being managed formally. The Issue Register should be monitored by the Project Manager on a regular basis."
https://www.axelos.com/Corporate/media/Files/Glossaries/PRIN...

Alternative: "Register der offenen Punkte"
http://www.qrpmmi.de/was-ist-der-unterschied-zwischen-dem-re...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2015-01-16 20:35:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Was ist der Unterschied zwischen dem Register der offenen Punkte und dem Projekttagebuch?
Das Register der offenen Punkte (Issue Register) dokumentiert die formellen offenen Punkte. Wenn ein offener Punkt ausführlich dokumentiert werden muss, geschieht dies im Offener-Punkt-Bericht (Issue Report). Das Projekttagebuch (Daily Log) ist für die Dokumentation und Steuerung informeller offener Punkte gedacht."
http://www.qrpmmi.de/was-ist-der-unterschied-zwischen-dem-re...

EK Yokohama
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search