create ignorance

German translation: den Mitarbeiter überfordern oder Missverständnisse provozieren

15:47 Nov 3, 2014
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: create ignorance
Kontext: Schulung für Fürhungskräfte. In dem vorliegenden Abschnitt geht es darum, dass Führungskräfte zunächst einmal feststellen müssen, wie unabhängig ein Mitarbeiter arbeitet (auf einer Skala von 1 bis 4), und dann ihren eigenen Führungsstil entsprechend anpassen müssen:

If your preferred style is facilitating and the individual you are trying to lead is at Independence level 1 (0-10), you may be ***creating ignorance***. A level 1 individual is not yet prepared to share and solve problems with more skilled peers or superiors. Putting someone with little ability, little knowledge, and little motivation in such a setting will confuse and frustrate him or her. Try to give more direction and spend more time with this individual. Ask what he or she needs to do the job well, and respond by giving help.

Mit "create ignorance" kann ich hier nicht viel anfangen. Hat jemand eine Idee?
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:den Mitarbeiter überfordern oder Missverständnisse provozieren
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

ChristophS
Germany
Grading comment
Danke euch allen! Christophs Vorschlag ("den Mitarbeiter überfordern") passt m.E. perfekt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3den Mitarbeiter überfordern oder Missverständnisse provozieren
ChristophS
3 +1sie laufen Gefahr, einen Kommunikationsengpass zu schaffen
AnneMarieG
3Unwissenheit/ Unkenntnis hervorrufen
Susah
3sie riskieren, Unerfahrenheit (unwissentlich) zu unterstützen
Danik 2014
3(positive) Entwicklung behindern
Usch Pilz


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sie laufen Gefahr, einen Kommunikationsengpass zu schaffen


Explanation:
Typisches Managementproblem:
der Vorgesetzte kommuniziert nicht
der Mitarbeiter kommuniziert nicht
Ergebnis: totales Blackout

AnneMarieG
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Konopka: Makes sense
19 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(positive) Entwicklung behindern


Explanation:
Freie Übersetzung!
So wie ich das verstehe, soll sich die Person bei der Arbeit auch weiter entwickeln, zu einem höheren Level an Selbstständigkeit gelangen. Hier wird die Person jedoch überfordert. Dadurch wird die positive Entwicklung behindert. Man macht die Persn - salopp gesagt - dümmer als sie ist.
Alternative - ganz losgelöst von der Person und noch viel freier:
Problemlöseprozess behindern

Usch Pilz
Native speaker of: German

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
den Mitarbeiter überfordern oder Missverständnisse provozieren


Explanation:
-

ChristophS
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Danke euch allen! Christophs Vorschlag ("den Mitarbeiter überfordern") passt m.E. perfekt.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckehard Plöger
16 mins

agree  Usch Pilz: drückt den Sachverhalt gut aus
19 hrs

agree  Jacek Konopka
20 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sie riskieren, Unerfahrenheit (unwissentlich) zu unterstützen


Explanation:
Vorschlag

Danik 2014
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 6

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Unwissenheit/ Unkenntnis hervorrufen


Explanation:
As this a more literal translation, it depends of the context and the intention of the text...

"create" in this sentence could also mean "erzeugen" or "schaffen", e.g. "Unwissenheit erzeugen" or "Unkenntnis schaffen"...

Susah
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search