before taking action

German translation: vor der Umsetzung von (entsprechenden) Maßnahmen

14:36 Nov 3, 2014
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: before taking action
Es geht um eine Schulung für Führungskräfte.

1. I check the work of the people in my work group on a regular basis to assess their progress and see what they have learned.
2. I hold meetings periodically to demonstrate support for the organisation's policy and mission.
3. I appoint the people in my work group to task forces so they can recommend action on policies that affect them.
4. I provide the people in my work group with clear responsibilities and allow them to decide how they fulfil these.
5. I make sure the people in my work unit are aware of and understand all organisation policies and procedures.
6. I recognise the achievements of people in my work group by giving encouragement and support.
7. I discuss organisational or policy changes with the people in my work unit ***before taking action***.

Ich finde diese Formulierung hier etwas merkwürdig. Kann es sein, dass das so gemeint ist:

7. Ich erörtere Richtlinien- und Verfahrensänderungen mit meinen Mitarbeitern, **bevor sie in Kraft treten**. (?)
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:vor der Umsetzung von (entsprechenden) Maßnahmen
Explanation:
"Ich erörtere/bespreche Änderungen von Richtlinien und Organisationsstrukturen mit meinen Mitarbeitern [mit den Mitarbeitern meines Arbeitsbereiches] vor der Umsetzung von entsprechenden [sich daraus ergebenden] Maßnahmen."

"Vor der Umsetzung von entsprechenden [sich daraus ergebenden] Maßnahmen erörtere/bespreche ich Änderungen von Richtlinien und Organisationsstrukturen mit meinen Mitarbeitern [mit den Mitarbeitern meines Arbeitsbereiches]."
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, Steffen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6vor der Umsetzung von (entsprechenden) Maßnahmen
Steffen Walter
3 +1bevor ich danach handle/bevor ich sie in Handlungen umsetze
Danik 2014
3vor ihrer Umsetzung
AnneMarieG


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bevor ich danach handle/bevor ich sie in Handlungen umsetze


Explanation:
So verstehe ich das.

Danik 2014
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susah
18 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Susah!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
vor der Umsetzung von (entsprechenden) Maßnahmen


Explanation:
"Ich erörtere/bespreche Änderungen von Richtlinien und Organisationsstrukturen mit meinen Mitarbeitern [mit den Mitarbeitern meines Arbeitsbereiches] vor der Umsetzung von entsprechenden [sich daraus ergebenden] Maßnahmen."

"Vor der Umsetzung von entsprechenden [sich daraus ergebenden] Maßnahmen erörtere/bespreche ich Änderungen von Richtlinien und Organisationsstrukturen mit meinen Mitarbeitern [mit den Mitarbeitern meines Arbeitsbereiches]."

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 464
Grading comment
Danke, Steffen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florian Wollenschein: Würde ich auch so sehen.
11 mins

agree  Annette Scheler
35 mins

agree  tc365
54 mins

agree  Helga Woggon, Dr. phil.
9 hrs

agree  Susah
18 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day 21 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vor ihrer Umsetzung


Explanation:
-

AnneMarieG
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search