Leadership for Quality

German translation: Führen/Führung zur Vorzüglichkeit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Leadership for Quality
German translation:Führen/Führung zur Vorzüglichkeit
Entered by: Ramey Rieger

18:08 Oct 31, 2014
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: Leadership for Quality
Es geht um eine Schulung für Führungskräfte


Unit Three: ***Leadership for Quality***

Identifying Your Leadership Style

In this unit, you will look at your own role as a manager and a leader. You will assess the style of leadership you predominantly use, and examine how you can apply various styles depending on the needs of the people you work with and the needs of the specific situation. You will also look at the link between leadership styles and empowerment.

By the end of this unit, you will be able to
• Relate concepts of empowerment to effective leadership
• Assess your own leadership style and its impact on the people in your work group
• Apply a leadership style that is appropriate for the individuals and groups you manage
• Use leadership techniques that will help the people in your work group achieve their fullest potential


Wie findet ihr folgende Ideen:

a) Effizienter Führungsstil
b) Entwicklung eines effektiven [effizienten] [erfolgreichen] Führungsstils
c) Erfolgsprinzipien für Führungskräfte
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Führen/Führung zur Vorzüglichkeit
Explanation:
The idea is that the leaders bring out the best in their subordinates. My suggestion therefore includes the act of leading towards excellence.
Selected response from:

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Grading comment
Danke euch allen! Von allen Vorschlägen gefällt mir "Führen/Führung zur Vorzüglichkeit" am besten. Ich hab mich aber letztlich für meine eigene Lösung entschieden: "Effizient führen".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Führen/Führung zur Vorzüglichkeit
Ramey Rieger
4Führungsrolle im Qualitätsbereich
Walter Blass
3Führung für Qualität
transcreator


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leadership for quality
Führungsrolle im Qualitätsbereich


Explanation:
Führungsaufgaben im Qualitätsbereich
Führungskraft im Qualitätsbereich


Walter Blass
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leadership for quality
Führen/Führung zur Vorzüglichkeit


Explanation:
The idea is that the leaders bring out the best in their subordinates. My suggestion therefore includes the act of leading towards excellence.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke euch allen! Von allen Vorschlägen gefällt mir "Führen/Führung zur Vorzüglichkeit" am besten. Ich hab mich aber letztlich für meine eigene Lösung entschieden: "Effizient führen".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014
59 mins
  -> Thank you Danik, enjoy your weekend!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): oh yes - lucky we are, aren't we ;-))
3 days 10 hrs
  -> Hi Harald! Busy? I'm swamped!

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leadership for quality
Führung für Qualität


Explanation:
ist kurz und genau so inhaltsvariabel wie im original, erfolgsprinzipien fände ich dagegen zu konkret und trocken

transcreator
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search