complaint aging

German translation: Beschwerdenreife

08:14 Aug 19, 2014
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / complaint management system
English term or phrase: complaint aging
Complaint process related metrics including complaint timeliness and cycle time, and complaint aging
najade
Germany
German translation:Beschwerdenreife
Explanation:
Erfahrungsgemaess (Bank Praxis, Australien), denke ich dass es sich hier um Daten handelt die aufzeigen, wie alt die Beschwerden sind, also seit wann sie im System sind. Koennte man vielleicht das Ganze mit 'Beschwerdenreife' uebersetzen? Aging -kann auch mit reife/reifend uebersetzt werden und pass vom Sinn her.
Selected response from:

Annett Roessner
Australia
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, das hat mir geholfen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Fälligkeit
Heinrich Stallmeister
4(Über-)Fälligkeit
Heinrich Stallmeister
3Beschwerdenreife
Annett Roessner


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Beschwerdenreife


Explanation:
Erfahrungsgemaess (Bank Praxis, Australien), denke ich dass es sich hier um Daten handelt die aufzeigen, wie alt die Beschwerden sind, also seit wann sie im System sind. Koennte man vielleicht das Ganze mit 'Beschwerdenreife' uebersetzen? Aging -kann auch mit reife/reifend uebersetzt werden und pass vom Sinn her.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://translation.babylon.com/english/to-german/aging/
Annett Roessner
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, das hat mir geholfen!

15 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Über-)Fälligkeit


Explanation:
Aging is understood as "time of being in process"

Due date = Fälligkeitsdatum
Overdue = überfällig

Heinrich Stallmeister
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

15 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fälligkeit


Explanation:
Aging understood as 'time of being in process'

Due date = Fälligkeitsdatum
Overdue = Überfällig

Heinrich Stallmeister
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search