salaried non-exempt employee

German translation: Tarifliche Angestellte mit Überstundenvergütung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:salaried non-exempt employee
German translation:Tarifliche Angestellte mit Überstundenvergütung
Entered by: Andrea Albrecht

00:12 Aug 17, 2014
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Corporate Policy
English term or phrase: salaried non-exempt employee
All salaried and salaried non-exempt or any employee who is privy to confidential information will be required to sign a non-disclosure agreement as a condition of employment.

Mein Versuch: Alle Gehaltsempfänger und außertariflichen Angestellten oder jeder Mitarbeiter, der in vertrauliche Informationen eingeweiht ist, ist verpflichtet, als Einstellungsbedingung eine Verschwiegenheitserklärung zu unterzeichnen.

Jetzt hat der Editor verbessert: Alle Gehaltsempfänger und tariflichen Angestellten

OMG! Was stimmt denn nun?
Andrea Albrecht
Germany
Tarifliche Angestellte
Explanation:
Ein non-exempt employee erhält nach FLSA ein festes monatliches Gehalt und keinen Stundenlohn, es ist ein Mindestlohn vorgeschrieben und es werden Überstunden bezahlt.
Das entspricht in Deutschland einem tariflichen Angestellten im Unterschied zu Arbeitern und AT-Angestellten.
Selected response from:

Klaus Conrad
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Tarifliche Angestellte
Klaus Conrad
3Gehaltsempfänger ohne Steuerbefreiung
David Hollywood
Summary of reference entries provided
Overtime
Kim Metzger

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gehaltsempfänger ohne Steuerbefreiung


Explanation:
I would say

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tarifliche Angestellte


Explanation:
Ein non-exempt employee erhält nach FLSA ein festes monatliches Gehalt und keinen Stundenlohn, es ist ein Mindestlohn vorgeschrieben und es werden Überstunden bezahlt.
Das entspricht in Deutschland einem tariflichen Angestellten im Unterschied zu Arbeitern und AT-Angestellten.

Klaus Conrad
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
14 hrs




Reference comments


32 mins
Reference: Overtime

Reference information:
Definition: Certain types of employees, who are classified as exempt employees, are not entitled to overtime pay as guaranteed by the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA). If an employee is classified as exempt (vs. non-exempt) their employer is not required to pay them overtime pay.
Administrative, executive, and professional employees, outside salespeople and certain computer employees may be classified as exempt if they meet the following criteria:
• Employees are paid on a salary rather than an an hourly basis.
• Employees earn at least $455 per week.
• Employees are paid full salary for any week they work, regardless of how much time they work.

In general, non-exempt employees earning less than $455 per week, which is $23,660 per year, are guaranteed overtime pay.
Also Known As: exempt employee, exempt vs. non-exempt employee
• Examples: Susan is an exempt employee, therefore not entitled to overtime pay.
http://jobsearch.about.com/od/jobsearchglossary/g/exemptempl...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-08-17 02:54:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the US, exempt vs. non-exempt status relates to overtime (Überstunden) not taxes.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Note to reference poster
Asker: ALSO: Exempt - steuerbefreit non-exempt steuerpflichtig Passt das so?

Asker: oder ist es genau andersrum?

Asker: Kim. danke für den Link, habs jetzt kapiert!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search