blueprint

German translation: so lassen, Eigenname

07:41 Jul 16, 2014
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Executive Search / Client Services
English term or phrase: blueprint
Es geht um die Webseite einer internationalen Personalberatung mit Sitz in Großbritannien.
Im Abschnitt "Client Services" heißt es:

"We know this competitive and fast moving business inside out because we've only ever specialised in this industry. Through our commitment, experience and expertise we've established our remarkable service. We call it*** Blueprint*** and it applies to the following job areas ..."

"We'll draw up a bespoke recruitment solutions plan - your very own ***Blueprint*** - and update you throughout the recruitment process."

"Our service, your ***Blueprint***".

Eine wörtliche Übersetzung kommt hier nicht in Frage. Auch der Vorschlag "Konzept" (siehe Agniellos Frage von 2008) passt hier meines Erachtens nicht.

Es scheint mir um ein Zwischending zwischen "Maßanzug" und "Konfektionsanzug" zu gehen, also etwa "Maßkonfektion", wenn es so etwas gibt.

Hat jemand eine Idee, wie man das in Bezug auf Personalberatung ausdrücken könnte?
Klaus Urban
German translation:so lassen, Eigenname
Explanation:
ist ja auch grossgeschrieben
Selected response from:

erika rubinstein
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5so lassen, Eigenname
erika rubinstein
4 +1Vorlage
Astrid Hall


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
so lassen, Eigenname


Explanation:
ist ja auch grossgeschrieben

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Danke!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Erika!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner
1 hr

agree  Thomas Pfann: Eine Möglichkeit (zumal der Blueprint dann ja als „bespoke recruitment solutions plan“ auch noch etwas allgemeinverständlicher erklärt wird).
1 hr

agree  Christof Hoss
2 hrs

agree  Oliver_F
4 hrs

agree  1718828 (X)
1 day 1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vorlage


Explanation:
ich würde es mit "Blueprint" (Vorlage) beim ersten Mal übersetzen und danach das Wort Vorlage benutzen.

Astrid Hall
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Astrid!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Horst Huber (X): "Planvorlage"?
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search