ownership and responsibilty

German translation: \"Zuständigkeit und Verantwortlichkeit\"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ownership and responsibilty
German translation:\"Zuständigkeit und Verantwortlichkeit\"
Entered by: Christine Tochtermann

09:20 May 22, 2014
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Company policies
English term or phrase: ownership and responsibilty
Aus einer "Third Party Business Policy":

The prime ownership and responsibility for dealing with our customers lies with Sales and the Management Board.

The prime ownership and responsibility for dealing with our suppliers in general lies with Purchasing and the Management Board.

The prime ownership and responsibility for dealing with our banks and financial institutions lies with Finance/Treasury and the Management Board.

Normalerweise würde ich "ownership" mit Verantwortung übersetzen, was könnte man hier nehmen, um beides abzudecken - Verantwortung und Zuständigkeit?

Vielen Dank im Voraus!
Christine Tochtermann
"Zuständigkeit und Verantwortlichkeit"
Explanation:
In etwa: die Zuständigkeit und Verantwortlichkeit für ... liegt bei ...
Selected response from:

Heiko Franz
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1"Zuständigkeit und Verantwortlichkeit"
Heiko Franz
3Kontrolle und Verantwortung
Angela Marshall


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kontrolle und Verantwortung


Explanation:
Das fällt mir dazu ganz spontan ein.

Angela Marshall
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Zuständigkeit und Verantwortlichkeit"


Explanation:
In etwa: die Zuständigkeit und Verantwortlichkeit für ... liegt bei ...

Heiko Franz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annette Scheler
1 day 17 hrs
  -> danke!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search