difference

German translation: Filet/Lendenstücke

11:45 Jan 20, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: difference
Ich suche immer noch händeringend nach einer Bezeichnung für "backstraps" beim Schaf. Da es auch um "tenderloins" geht, muss es doch für die beiden unterschiedliche Übersetzungen geben, oder?
HILFE!!
Oliver Giesser
United States
German translation:Filet/Lendenstücke
Explanation:
vielleicht ist der Unterschied Australien/UK/US?
Selected response from:

Heinrich Pesch
Finland
Grading comment
Hartes Stück Arbeit, danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Lammfilet / Lammrücken
John Jory
2 +1Filet/Lendenstücke
Heinrich Pesch
3Rückenmuskelpartie
ahartje


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Rückenmuskelpartie


Explanation:
Wenn's ums Ganze geht, ansonsten vielleicht unterscheiden zwischen den Muskelsträngen am Rücken (rechts und links)


    Reference: http://www.diss.fu-berlin.de/2003/244/kap3.pdf
    Reference: http://www.kochende-leidenschaft.de/leidenschaft/datenbank/t...
ahartje
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 13

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
backstraps/tenderloin
Filet/Lendenstücke


Explanation:
vielleicht ist der Unterschied Australien/UK/US?

Heinrich Pesch
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hartes Stück Arbeit, danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar: oder Lendenfilet/ Lendenstück Der Unterschied , wenn überhaupt, ist auch nicht in Englisch eindeutig.
44 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tenderloin / backstrap
Lammfilet / Lammrücken


Explanation:

Tenderloin www.meatnz.co.nz/guide/en/mutton_4440.htm
The complete tenderloin is removed from a boneless side in a whole piece. The side muscle is generally removed.

Das Filet ist ein Teilstück vom Lendenkotelett vom Lamm.
lebensmittellexikon.de/index.php?http://lebensmittellexikon.de/s0001000.php?char=L and klick on Lamb filet

Backstrap www.meatnz.co.nz/guide/en/mutton_4400.htm
The backstrap, excluding the neck muscle, is removed from the side in one piece.

Der Lammrücken ist ein Teilstück vom Lamm. Er besteht aus dem vorderen Kotelettstück und dem hinteren Lendenkotelett mit dem innenliegenden Filet.
lebensmittellexikon.de/index.php?http://lebensmittellexikon.de/s0001000.php?char=L and klick on Lammrücken



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 48 mins (2005-01-20 16:33:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The links show comparable pictures of the respective cuts.

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search