under belly

German translation: Bauchunterseite

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:under belly
German translation:Bauchunterseite
Entered by: ahartje

10:52 Jan 20, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / hunting
English term or phrase: under belly
Kanadisches Wildschaf:
The silver grey face and neck down to his shoulders, dark black body color from shoulders to his rump patch and its rump patch was pure white ith a small black tail in its center. The white under belly and the white stripes running down the insides of its dark gray legs.
Wenn jemand die jagdlichen Fachausdrücke benennen kann, wär das mehr als toll!
Oliver Giesser
United States
Bauchunterseite
Explanation:
Ist mir zumindest bei landwirtschaftlich genutzten Tieren geläufiger.
Selected response from:

ahartje
Portugal
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Bauchunterseite
ahartje
3Unterbauch
Steffen Walter
1Unterbauch
ElkeKoe


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Unterbauch


Explanation:
Nur eine Idee: Kann mit diesem Begriff nicht der untere Teil des Bauchs gemeint sein? Eventuell auch die Haut unter dem Fell, obwohl bei Tieren (z.B. schwarz-bunten Kühen) die Haut unter den schwarzen Flecken dunkel ist und unter den weißen Flecken hell.

ElkeKoe
Native speaker of: German

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Unterbauch


Explanation:
... würde ich jedenfalls aus folgenden Quellen schließen (auch wenn es nicht unbedingt um Schafe geht):

http://www.alaskayukon.com/animals_G/body.html
http://gastein-im-bild.info/animals/adomest.html
http://www.wellermanns.de/Gerhard/Diverse_Seiten/Bio/addi_ha...
http://www.bildungsservice.at/umwelt/rk/Hintergrundwiss.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-01-20 11:11:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.rmoellers.de/Australia/wildlife.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-01-20 11:13:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.kamerunschaf.de/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-01-20 11:14:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zitat von der Kamerunschaf-Seite:
\"Die Farbe ist ein kräftiges rehbraun mit schwarzen Gliedmaßen und schwarzem ***Unterbauch***.\"

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bauchunterseite


Explanation:
Ist mir zumindest bei landwirtschaftlich genutzten Tieren geläufiger.


    Reference: http://home.pages.at/hamster-verrueckt/arten.html
    Reference: http://pferdeseminare.de/pdf/esel01.pdf
ahartje
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search