Hauptversammlung der Aktionäre

German translation: teilnahmeberechtigte Personen

15:01 Oct 24, 2019
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Hauptversammlung der Aktionäre
A general meeting of shareholders can be held elsewhere, if all persons with *meeting rights* have agreed to the place of the meeting and all managing directors have been given the opportunity to render advice.



Was sind denn meeting rights? Meint der Autor da Stimmberechtigte oder ist das etwas anderes?
Teilnahmeberechtigte?

TIA
Esther Pugh
United States
German translation:teilnahmeberechtigte Personen
Explanation:

:-)
Selected response from:

Andrea Hauer
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, liebe Andrea!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7teilnahmeberechtigte Personen
Andrea Hauer
5 +2stockholders' meeting
INES Reisch
4teilnahmeberechtigte Personen
gofink


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hauptversammlung der aktionäre
stockholders' meeting


Explanation:
stockholders' meeting
Example: "By this time, most of the country’s private corporations would have held their annual stockholders’ meeting (ASM). It’s an activity required of all corporations to hold and report to the government for regulatory purposes." (see the link below)


    https://business.inquirer.net/270940/annual-stockholders-meeting
INES Reisch
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry, I posted incorrectly. My question refers to the meeting rights. Unfortunately, I cannot edit my question. I apologize.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regina Eichstaedter
21 mins
  -> vielen Dank

agree  Maïté Mendiondo
1 hr
  -> vielen Dank

neutral  David Moore: It were churlish of me to actually disagree, but I wonder if you read the question?
4 hrs
  -> thank you ... I have sent the answer to the term printed in bold, honestly without reading the rest of the question ...

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
hauptversammlung der aktionäre
teilnahmeberechtigte Personen


Explanation:

:-)

Andrea Hauer
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Danke, liebe Andrea!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maïté Mendiondo
54 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs

agree  Benjamin Morris
3 hrs

agree  David Moore
3 hrs

agree  gofink
6 hrs

agree  Heike Kurtz
19 hrs

agree  Katja Schoone
1 day 16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
persons with meeting rights
teilnahmeberechtigte Personen


Explanation:
persons with meeting Rights - Personen mit Teilnahmerechten ("persons with meeting rights") … parties with meeting Rights - teilnahmeberechtigte Personen - see https://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/search?source=auto&q...

gofink
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 30




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search