settlement decision

German translation: Vergleichsentscheidung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:settlement decision
German translation:Vergleichsentscheidung
Entered by: Renate Radziwill-Rall

20:45 Jun 5, 2019
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / competition law
English term or phrase: settlement decision
"The decision was a settlement decision and fact specific [as there was] clear evidence that the ban [to use the suppliers brand name] was to promote its own website and reduce its own advertising spend"

Kontext: Präsi zum rechtswidrigen Verbot der Nutzung des Markennamens des Anbieters durch den Weiterverkäufer
Mariana Rohlig Sa
Germany
Vergleichsentscheidung
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Vergleichsentscheidung
Renate Radziwill-Rall
3 +1(EU/ US Am. gerichtlicher) Vergleichsbeschluss (im Mediations- bzw. CH Sühne-verfahren)
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Vergleichsentscheidung


Explanation:
-

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Manuela Meissner
2 mins
  -> danke

agree  Wolfram Weinberg
4 mins
  -> danke

agree  Sascha Coridun
1 hr
  -> merci

neutral  Ulrike Hoffmeister, PhD: Bestätigt von Google Translator + DeepL, während PONS verschiedene Quellen mit Vergleichsbeschluss nennt.
10 hrs
  -> es ,kommt darauf an, auf welchem Niveau die Entscheidung getroffen wird. Hier ist es ganz klar, was ich eingestellt habe.

neutral  Adrian MM.: Explanation and references?
18 hrs

agree  Haigo Salow
1 day 3 hrs
  -> danke

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(EU/ US Am. gerichtlicher) Vergleichsbeschluss (im Mediations- bzw. CH Sühne-verfahren)


Explanation:
Ein Vergleichsangebot wird den Prozeßparteien z.B. vom europäischen Gerichtshof im Raum gestellt. If the settlement ('hybrid' if an opt-out by one of the parties) is accepted, then the decision is then one of the court and not of the parties.

Example sentence(s):
  • Da Scania nicht von diesem *Vergleichsbeschluss* erfasst wird, wird das Verfahren für dieses Unternehmen als reguläres Kartellverfahren (ohne Vergleich) weitergeführt.

    Reference: http://www.plaintiffmagazine.com/recent-issues/item/making-t...
    Reference: http://europa.eu/rapid/press-release_IP-16-2582_de.htm
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Renate Radziwill-Rall: nur, wenn es gerichtlich ist, ist hier aber nicht der Fall
7 hrs
  -> Das wissen wir ohne die Zusammenhänge nicht und übrigens ist gerichtlich bei meiner Antwort ausgeklammert.

agree  Katrin Braams: Wenn die "decision" in einem Gerichtsverfahren ergangen ist, muss es Vergleichsbeschluss heißen.
13 hrs
  -> Danke schön and thx!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search