use reasonable force

German translation: angemessene Gewalt anwenden

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:use reasonable force
German translation:angemessene Gewalt anwenden
Entered by: Mariana Rohlig Sa

20:04 Apr 15, 2019
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: use reasonable force
[In a dawn raid, inspectors] "can use reasonable force to enter rooms/cabinets."

Etwa "angemessene/ mäßige Kraft anwenden"?
Mariana Rohlig Sa
Germany
angemessene Gewalt anwenden
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Regina Eichstaedter
Grading comment
Weil Regina etwas schneller war. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3angemessene Gewalt anwenden
Regina Eichstaedter
3 +1angemessene Gewalt anwenden
Sabine Winter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
angemessene Gewalt anwenden


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://www.zeit.de/2012/40/DOS-Polizeigewalt-Deutschland/sei...
    Reference: http://www.weser-kurier.de/bremen_artikel,-Angemessene-Gewal...
Regina Eichstaedter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Weil Regina etwas schneller war. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Winter: LOL! Zeitgleich und doppelt gemoppelt hält besser.
1 min
  -> :-) danke Sabine! Und völlig identisch!

agree  Sina Salehi
4 mins
  -> dankeschön, Sina!

agree  Gudrun Wolfrath
17 hrs
  -> vielen Dank, Gudrun!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
angemessene Gewalt anwenden


Explanation:
Wäre jetzt spontan meine Auslegung

Sabine Winter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regina Eichstaedter
2 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search