Marriage-Available

German translation: Eheschließung - aktenkundig

10:34 Feb 10, 2015
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Civil Registration
English term or phrase: Marriage-Available
Auf einer Urkunde des Office of the Civil Registrar aus den Philippinen, mit der bestätigt wird, dass eine Ehe eingetragen ist, kommt oben erst einmal ein Stempel mit den Inschrift: SAGINAG - HAYAN NG PADADA
Darunter steht: Civil Registry Form 3A
und genau darunter erscheint: (Marriage-Available)

Wie versteht Ihr "Marriage-Available"?

Die Ehe wurde übrigens zwischen einem Deutschen und einer Philippinen geschlossen.

Freue mich auf Eure Vorschläge.
Barbara von Ahlefeldt-Dehn
German translation:Eheschließung - aktenkundig
Explanation:
schau mal hier auf den Seiten 55 und 56 nach:

http://goo.gl/931ik2

Es gibt Bescheinigungen mit dem Vermerk

Marriage-available / Marriage- not available/ Marriage-destroyed

Unter "Marriage-available" steht:
TO WHOM IT MAY CONCERN:
We certify that, among others, the following facts of marriage appear in our
Register of Marriage on page __________ of book number_______________.

Unter "marriage-not available" steht:

Civil Registry Form No. 3B (Marriage-not available)
Republic of the Philippines
OFFICE OF THE CIVIL REGISTRAR
City/Municipality, Province
_______________________, 19 ______
TO WHOM IT MAY CONCERN:
We certify that this Office has no record of marriage
between _______________________ and ___________________________,
who are alleged to have been married on ______________________ in
this city/municipality.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2015-02-11 02:13:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, es sind die Seiten 56, 57, 58
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Eheschließung - aktenkundig
Johanna Timm, PhD
3 +2heiratsfähig/ ehemündig
Oliver Toogood


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
marriage-available
heiratsfähig/ ehemündig


Explanation:
rechtmäßig heiratsfähig/ ehemündig ; that's my reading of it;

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Oliver, in anderem Kontext wäre diese ÜPb ersetzung sicher passend. In diesem Fall passt eher Johannas Übersetzung.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gudrun Wolfrath: ehefähig: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ehefähigkeitszeugnis_(Deutschla...
8 mins
  -> ehe ehefähig!

agree  Peter Wagner
2 hrs
  -> Danke;

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
marriage-available
Eheschließung - aktenkundig


Explanation:
schau mal hier auf den Seiten 55 und 56 nach:

http://goo.gl/931ik2

Es gibt Bescheinigungen mit dem Vermerk

Marriage-available / Marriage- not available/ Marriage-destroyed

Unter "Marriage-available" steht:
TO WHOM IT MAY CONCERN:
We certify that, among others, the following facts of marriage appear in our
Register of Marriage on page __________ of book number_______________.

Unter "marriage-not available" steht:

Civil Registry Form No. 3B (Marriage-not available)
Republic of the Philippines
OFFICE OF THE CIVIL REGISTRAR
City/Municipality, Province
_______________________, 19 ______
TO WHOM IT MAY CONCERN:
We certify that this Office has no record of marriage
between _______________________ and ___________________________,
who are alleged to have been married on ______________________ in
this city/municipality.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2015-02-11 02:13:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, es sind die Seiten 56, 57, 58

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 500
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Johanna, das macht Sinn! Die mir vorliegende Urkunde sieht genauso aus!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  unetz: Ja, genau!
5 hrs

agree  Theresa Resch: Sehe ich genauso.
3 days 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search