reliance on monetization

German translation: Monetarisierung von Staatsschulden

10:40 Jul 13, 2020
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: reliance on monetization
The combination of (too) large fiscal deficits and a ***reliance on monetization*** raises the possibility that the fiscal experiment in the emerging economies will end with currency runs and, in particularly grave cases, to an inability to finance the debt stock.

Wie versteht ihr das?
Andrea Hauer
Germany
German translation:Monetarisierung von Staatsschulden
Explanation:
Siehe: https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Monetarisierung#Monetarisierun...
Selected response from:

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Grading comment
Prima, vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Monetarisierung von Staatsschulden
Olaf Reibedanz
3Abhängigkeit von der Liquidierbarkeit bzw. 'Monetisierbarkeit'
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Monetarisierung von Staatsschulden


Explanation:
Siehe: https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Monetarisierung#Monetarisierun...

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 902
Grading comment
Prima, vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B&B FinTrans: Um auch noch "reliance" unterzubringen: Die Welt ist von der Schuldenmonetarisierung durch die Zentralbanken abhängig geworden. Nur das BVerfG streut ein wenig Sand ins Getriebe des Sozialismus 2.0...
18 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Abhängigkeit von der Liquidierbarkeit bzw. 'Monetisierbarkeit'


Explanation:
Das Objekt der monetization gehört nicht unbedingt präzisiert und erläutert.


Example sentence(s):
  • Debt monetization and inflation When government deficits are financed through debt monetization the outcome is an increase in the monetary base, shifting the aggregate-demand curve to the right leading to a rise in the price level
  • Liquidierbarkeit, Liquidisierbarkeit Auch: Moneti-sierbarkeit. Möglichkeit, mehr oder weniger schnell und mit mehr oder weniger hohen Transaktionskosten, Werteinbussen usw. einen Vermögensgegenstand in primärliquide Mittel umwandeln zu können.

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-german/medical-pharmace...
    Reference: http://lexikonlexikon.fastbill.com/liquide-mittel/
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search